SSL Certificate

St. Paul's School for Girls

Grades 5-12 All-Girls Middle and Upper School

Visit Website

St. Paul's Lower & Preschool

Infants through Grade 4 Coed Preschool and Lower School

Visit Website

St. Paul's

Grades 5-12 All-Boys Middle and Upper School

You Are Here
Community Login

Request Information

Crusader Profiles

Lou baker '19

Attending University of Richmond

IB Diploma Recipient
Cum Laude Society
Senior Academic Honors Award
Washington and Lee University Book Award
Thomas B. Scheffenacker Award
Spanish National Honor Society
Three-Time MIAA Golf Champion Team Member and All-MIAA Golf Team
C. Markland Kelly, Jr. Athletic Service Award
Thomas N. Longstreth Citizenship Award
Honor Council President and Member
First Tee of Baltimore Mentor

 

Ian Coleman '19

Two-Year Mormon Mission Trip

IB Diploma Recipient
Cum Laude Society
Senior Academic Honors Award and Mathematics Prize
Harvard University Book Award
Delta Epsilon Phi National German Honor Society
Spanish National Honor Society
John Robert French ’50 Prize for Excellence in Expository Writing
J. Ben Funk ’73 Major Science Prize
Alumni Medal Award (Valedictorian Award)
Varsity Crew, Cross Country, and Track and Field
Martin D. Tullai Head Coaches Award (Scholar Athlete)
Chamber Choir, Concert Chorale, and Route 81 Ensemble

 

Brendan knott '19

Attending University of Virginia

Cum Laude Society
Senior Academic Honors Award
Spanish National Honor Society
Spanish Exchange Trip
Louis D. Clark Loyalty Award
Varsity Soccer, Squash, and Lacrosse
Middle School Mentor
Honor Council Member
Cofounder of the Sports Marketing Club

 

Nick Hill '19

Attending Johns Hopkins University

IB Diploma Recipient
Cum Laude Society
Senior Academic Honors Award
John Robert French ‘50 Prize for Excellence in Expository Writing
College Book Award
Spanish National Honor Society
Keith Miceli Mathematics Prize
Chamber Choir, Concert Chorale, and Route 81 Ensemble
Fall and Winter Musical Actor
Service Learning Honor Society
Vestry Member

 

Matthew morris '19

Attending Massachusetts Institute of Technology

IB Diploma Recipient
Cum Laude Society
Senior Academic Honors Award
Bausch & Lomb Award
Robert W. Hallett Book Award
Chinese National Honor Society and Chinese Prize
Bridges Volunteer and Middle School Mentor
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra OrchKids Program Volunteer
Baltimore Symphony Youth Orchestra
Maryland All-State Orchestra
Kinetic Sculpture Race Member

 

Will Sharps '19

Attending University of Michigan

IB Diploma Recipient
Cum Laude Society
Senior Academic Honors Award
Class of 1958 Award
Spanish National Honor Society and Spanish Prize
Varsity Baseball and Football
Senior Class President
Spanish Exchange Trip
Eastern Shore Service Learning Trip
Middle School Mentor

 

Logan Williams '19

Attending Wake Forest University

IB Diploma Recipient
Senior Academic Honors Award
French Prize
La Société Honoraire de Français French Award
JV Basketball and Track and Field
French Exchange Trip
Bridges Volunteer
Peer Leader
West Virginia Service Learning Trip
Student Global Leadership Institute at Punahou School in Hawaii

 

JOHN BILLUPS ’18

Attending Davidson College

IB Diploma Recipient
Cum Laude Society
Senior Academic Honors Award
Walter Smith Award
National Spanish Honor Society
Spring Shorts Actor, Playwright, Director, Producer
JV and Varsity Basketball and Football
Vestry
Spanish and Scotland Exchange Trip 

 

CHRISTIAN BARAN ’18

Attending Cornell University

IB Diploma Recipient
Cum Laude Society
National Japanese Honor Society
Service Learning Honor Society
Varsity Ice Hockey
Vestry
Editor-in-Chief of The Page & The Epistle
Japan Exchange Trip
Earned 4-Year Army ROTC Scholarship 

   

RENARD BULLS ’18

Attending Dickinson College

National Spanish Exam Medalist 9th & 10th grades
Peer Tutor
Varsity Basketball
Chamber Choir/Route 81
Middle School Mentor
Black Awareness Club Co-Head
Traveled to Czech Republic, Austria, and Germany with SP Choir 

 

 

Andrew caples '18

Attending University of Richmond

Cum Laude, Spanish National Honors Society
Varsity Football, Varsity Lacrosse
Eastern Shore Service Learning 

 

Gonzalo Felgueroso '18

Attending Villanova University

IB Diploma Recipient
Cum Laude Society
National Hispanic Scholar
National Spanish Honor Society
Academic Honors Honoree
Founder and President of Hispanic Awareness Club
Service Learning Council Member
Spanish Exchange 

 

 

 

Drew genuit '18

Attending Duke University Pratt School of Engineering

IB Diploma Recipient
St. Paul's Scholar
Cum Laude Society
National Japanese and German Honor Societies
William A. Basset Science Award
German Award
Leader of Kinetics Sculpture Race Team
Japanese Club
STEM Club
Cross Country, Varsity Crew, Varsity Swimming 

 

 

Bomani kopano '18

Attending Case Western

Bronze Award from the American Association of Teachers of Japanese National Japanese Examination 2016
Black Awareness Club President
Robotics Club President
Music Production Club
Crusader Up mentorship program
High School and Elite Tournament Baseball and Basketball

 

Andrew Woods '18

Attending Wake Forest University

Attended Cambridge Immerse at Cambridge University
Attended Student Global Leadership Institute at Punahou School in Hawaii
Interned for Senator Cardin
Page in Maryland General Assembly
President of Environmental Club
Route 81
Traveled to Czech Republic, Austria, and Germany with SP Choir 

 

 

Jacob Warren ’17

Attending United States Military Academy at West Point

Cum Laude Society
Service Learning Honor Society
Service Learning Council Member
Spanish Honor Society
Yearbook Editor
Commencement Speaker
Thomas N. Longstreth Award for citizenship
Varsity Football and Lacrosse
IB Diploma Recipient   
 

Michael Ward ’17

Attending Salisbury University

Lead Role in “Hairspray”
Concert Chorale and Chamber Choir Member
National Society of Black Engineers Jr. Howard County Chapter President
Black Awareness Club President
Stephen H. Stoelting Memorial Basketball Award
Youth Basketball Coach
Commencement Speaker
Varsity Basketball

   

Dale Tiongson ’17

Attending Princeton University

Cum Laude Society
Spanish Honor Society
Model UN Member
1st Team Maryland All-Academic Wrestling Team
All-America Wrestler
Varsity Wrestling, Soccer
IB Diploma Recipient
   

Christian Schaefer ’17

Attending University of Southern California

Vestry Member
Service Learning Council Member
Cum Laude Society
St. Paul’s Scholar
Jazz Band Member
Japanese Honor Society
Attended the Japanese Exchange Trip
Peer Tutor
Varsity Soccer, Squash, Lacrosse
Kyle Greber ‘10 Memorial Award for Citizenship
IB Diploma Recipient

 

Noah Kalishman ’17

Attending University of Michigan 

Cum Laude Society Member
Jewish Club Co-founder and Member
Model UN Member
National Spanish Honor Society Member
Attended the Spanish Exchange Trip
Spanish Club Member
1st Team Maryland All-Academic Wrestling Team
Varsity Wrestling
IB Diploma Program
 
 

Owen Halstad ’17

Attending Pomona College

Lead role in “Rabbit Hole” and “MacBeth”
Writer, Producer, Director of several campus productions
Cum Laude Society Member
St. Paul’s Scholar
Film Club Co-President
School Newspaper Editor-in-Chief
MLK Film Festival Senior Committee Member
Peer Tutor
French and Gellar ’95 Awards for Excellence in Written Expression Recipient
IB Diploma Recipient

 

Kyle Dipietro ’17

Attending Johns Hopkins University

Cast member of “Hairspray” and “Peter and the StarCatcher”
Camp Counselor at St. Vincent de Paul
Varsity Lacrosse, Basketball
Lacrosse Scholarship for Johns Hopkins University
   

Ricardo Duncan '16

Attending the University of Penn

LEADership, Education, and Development Scholar
Japanese Exchange Program
Japanese Honor Society
Headmaster’s Academic Award
Black Awareness Club President
IB Diploma Program
Varsity Baseball, Football, Volleyball, Cross Country
 

 

Jacob Warfield '16

Cornell University

IB Diploma Recipient
Cum Laude Society Member
Kinsolving Merit Scholarship Recipient
Concert Chorale Member
National German Honor Society
German Exchange Student
Yearbook Editor
Cross Country, Squash, Crew

 

 

Nicholas Smith '16

Attending Brown University
Majoring in Arabic Studies

IB Diploma Recipient
St. Paul’s Scholar
Cum Laude & National Chinese Honor Society Member
Jazz Band Member
Varsity Crew and Varsity Cross Country Team Captain
Peer Leader
Yearbook and School Newspaper Staff

 

   

William Ponsi '16

Attending the University of Richmond

Josephine Scheffenacker Award Recipient
Walter Smith Award Recipient
President of  Service Learning Council
Service Learning Honor Society Member
Model UN Member
Student Ambassador and Tour Guide
Varsity Soccer and Tennis Player
 
 

Michael Acker '16

Attending Duke University

Junior Year Cum Laude Society Inductee
President and Student Government Representative of the Fine Arts Association
President of the St. Paul’s Chamber Choir
Principal roles in School productions
Member of STEM, Math, Improv, Chess, and Investment clubs
JV Squash Player
President of MERGE a cappella group
Poetry Out Loud Baltimore County Champion

   

Ned Moreland ‘15

Attending Bates College 
Majoring in Economics and Japanese 

IB Diploma Graduate 
13 Year St. Paul’s Student 
Cum Laude & National Japanese Honor Society Member
St. Paul’s Scholar as a Senior
2012 & 2013 Japanese Program Exchange Student 
Campus Tour Guide/ School Ambassador
Peer Leadership and Education Programs
Ice Hockey, Cross Country & Track and Field
 

  

ALLAN KOIKOI ‘15

Attending Miami University (OH)
Playing football at Miami University  

Black Awareness Club Vice President
Vestry
Campus Tour Guide/ School Ambassador
Football
Basketball
Track and Field
Student Selected Commencement Speaker
 

 
 

SIMON HETZLER ‘15

Attending Oberlin College

Took all I.B. classes
Played Tenor Saxophone in Jazz Band 3-4
Appeared in 5 theater productions in 3 years at St. Paul’s
Principle role in “The Mystery of Edwin Drood”
STEM and Radio clubs
34 ACT Score out of a possible 36
2210 SAT out of a possible 2400

 

 
 

CARTER FLAIG ‘15

Attending Princeton University
Playing Lacrosse at Princeton 

Vice President of Freshman Class
Spirit Council
Campus Tour Guide/ School Ambassador
Cum Laude Society Inductee
Headmaster’s List all four years
Varsity Volleyball, Soccer, and Lacrosse
All time lead scorer in SP Lacrosse
2013 Scheffenacker Award Recipient
 

 
 

 

Walker Halstad ’14 

Attending Boston College 
Majoring in Visual Arts & Spanish 

IB Diploma Graduate 
13 Year St. Paul’s Student
Yearbook Staff
Tennis and Squash Player
2012 & 2014 Charles E. Danner Prize
2013 Visual Art Prize
2013 Robert W. Hallett Award
2014 George S. Hamiliton English Prize
2014 Spanish Prize
 

   
 

 

 

Mikey Wynne ’14 

Attending the University of Notre Dame 
Majoring in Business 
Playing Lacrosse for Notre Dame 

Lacrosse and Football Player
Campus Tour Guide / School Ambassador
Holds the St. Paul’s record for most goals scored in one season
2013 Athletic Excellence Award
2014 Mathematics Award for Achievement
 

 
 

 

Dorien Russell 14 

Attending Fordham University 
Majoring in Theatre & Business 

13 Year St. Paul’s Student
IB Diploma Graduate
Appeared in 5 major productions
A capella Group, Step Club, Peer Educator
 

 
 

 

Reid Sanchez 14 

Attending Bucknell University 
Majoring in Design Technology 

IB Diploma Graduate
Cross Country, Squash, Golf
Campus Tour Guide/ School Ambassador
Senior Warden for Vestry - 3 years
Yearbook Editor - 3 years
Peer Leader
 

 

 

St. Paul’s School
11152 Falls Road 
P.O. Box 8100 
Brooklandville, Maryland 21022
powered by finalsite