SSL Certificate

St. Paul's School for Girls

Grades 5-12 All-Girls Middle and Upper School

Visit Website

St. Paul's Lower & Preschool

Infants through Grade 4 Coed Preschool and Lower School

Visit Website

St. Paul's

Grades 5-12 All-Boys Middle and Upper School

You Are Here
Community Login

Request Information

Team Histories

St. Paul's has attempted to compile as accurate as possible a history for each of its varsity sports. Please click on the links below for more information, and please feel free to contact us if you have any details you would like to add to a team's history.

Baseball

YEAR W-L COACH CAPTAINS OTHER BASEBALL CUP
1981 7-5 Bill Durden Mickey Gilliand, John Hebecka, Rob Irwing    
1982 3-9 Tom Longstreth Rob Irwing, Mark Menendez    
1983 0-13 Tom Longstreth Brent Antrim, Pat Williams    
1984 3-11 Tom Longstreth Eben Eck, Erik Hestvik    
1985 6-11 Tom Longstreth Carlos Fernandez, Monty Krittle    
1986 9-8 Tom Longstreth Baker Koppelman, Van Robinson   Van Robinson
1987 6-7 Tom Longstreth Serrick McNeil, Gary Penn   Brant Rider
1988 9-4* Tom Longstreth Darren Jones, Brandt Rider, John Townsend   Brantt Rider, Zeke Marshall
1989 13-4** Tom Longstreth Chip Emmons, Zeke Marshall MIAA C Champions Chip Moons, Zeke Marshall
1990 15-2** Tom Longstreth Chip Emmons, Zeke Marshall, Andy Robinson MIAA C Champions Chip Emmons,  Zeke Marshall, Andy Robinson
1991 7-12 Bruce Latta Ryan Henley, Shawn Mahoney   Ryan Hanley
1992 8-13 Bruce Latta Kevin Cooper, Ryan Henley   Ryan Hanley
1993 6-8 Tom Longstreth Carim Khouzzoni, Jeff Saxton   Jeff Saxton
1994 11-4* Bruce Latta Chris Beach, Steve Truitt   Nick DeLeonardis
1995 16-6** Bruce Latta Nick DeLeonardi, Greg Yin MIAA B Champions Nick DeLeonardis
1996 23-4** Paul Bernstorf Skeets Dansicker, Chris Horich MIAA B Champions Skeets Dansicker
1997 17-12* Paul Bernstorf Josh Deckelbaum, Adair Newhall, Justin Singleton MIAA A Runner Up Justin Singleton
1998 8-11 Paul Bernstorf Brett Shaver, Tom Trela   Brett M. Shaver, Thomas T. Trela
1999 5-17 Paul Bernstorf Ricky Cohen, Jim Mather   Richard D. Cohen
2000 17-9* Paul Bernstorf Ben Farmer, Brent Weiss   Brent M. Weiss
2001 20-15* Paul Bernstorf Brent Weiss MIAA A Runner Up Brent M. Weiss, Brian C. Perkins
2002 25-7** Paul Bernstorf Walter Hill, Gordon Tarola MIAA A Champions David M. Beach, Thomas A. Herrmann, Jr.
2003 24-6** Paul Bernstorf David Beach, Tom Herrmann, Ryan Prenger MIAA A Champions David M. Beach
2004 23-15* Paul Bernstorf Chad Durakis, Nick Perkins   Charles A. Durakis, III, Steven D. Johnson
2005 23-11* Paul Bernstorf Steve Johnson, Nathan Curd MIAA Runner Up Steven D. Johnson, Nathan E. Curd
2006 15-15* Paul Bernstorf Stephan Bernstorf   Stephan A. Bernstorf
2007 19-13* Paul Bernstorf Louey Mari, Matt Markey, Mike Moss   Louis D. Mari , Matthew J. Markey
2008 17-11* Paul Bernstorf Colby Roane   Colby A. Roane, John M. Carey
2009 15-12* Paul Bernstorf Jack Carey, Collin Majev   John M. Carey
2010 8-13 Pat Walsh Chris DelVecchio   Christopher P. Del Vecchio
2011 17-11* Pat Walsh Ban Breckler, Paul Giulio, Rob Lucido, Lamonte Wade MIAA A Conference Semifinalist Robert J. Lucido
2012 14-12* Pat Walsh Andrew Agnone, Lamonte Wade   Herbert D. Trice III, Lamonte A. Wade  Jr.
2013 10-12 Pat Walsh Jonathan Lucido, Isaiah Rose   Jonathon J. Lucido   
2014 20-8* Pat Walsh Kieffer Rawlings, Jamal Wade, Bennett Briante   Jamal E. Wade    
2015 8-15 Pat Walsh Spencer Horwitz, Ryan Glendon   Ryan Glendon   
2016 14-13* Pat Walsh Jon Clemons, Spencer Horwitz, Tony Schultz   Spencer Horwitz
2017 2-21 Pat Walsh Bobby Cade Mornhinweg, Rhane Jones   Rhane D. Jones
2018 3-18 Brandon Taylor  Ryan Rogan, Peter French, Kevin Madden   Ryan L. Rogan
2019  4-15 Brandon Taylor  Tharen Costalas, Will Sharps    Alexander C. Sulin
* Playoffs ** MIAA Champions


All-Time Individual Records

Hitting

Batting Average

Season
.543 Spencer Horwitz - 2016
.509 Andy Robinson (27/53) - 1990
.505 Josh Deckelbaum (46/91) - 1997
.500 Josh Deckelbaum (35/70) - 1996
Career
.450 Josh Deckelbaum (100/222) - 1995-1997
.429 Jon Dansicker (76/177) - 1994-1996
.425 Brent Weiss (118/277) - 1998-2001

 

Hits

Season
49 Jack Carey - 2007
46 Josh Deckelbaum - 1997
46 Steve Johnson - 2005
43 David Beach - 2003
43 Chad Durakis - 2004
Career
168 Jack Carey - 2006-2009
155 Steve Johnson - 2002-2005
118 Brent Weiss - 1998-2001
118 David Beach - 2000-2003

Runs

Season
44 Chad Durakis - 2004
42 Jon Dansicker - 1996
41 Steve Johnson - 2004
41 Brent Weiss - 2001
Career
140 Steve Johnson - 2002-2005
118 Jack Carey - 2006-2008
113 Justin Singleton - 1994-1997
112 Colby Roane - 2005-2008

Doubles

Season
19 Steve Johnson - 2005
16 Jon Dansicker - 1996
15 Spencer Horwitz - 2016
15 Jack Carey - 2007
12 David Beach - 2002
12 Josh Deckelbaum - 1996
Career
43 Jack Carey - 2006-2009
41 Steve Johnson - 2002-2005
31 David Beach - 2000-2003
24 Josh Deckelbaum - 1995-1997

 

Triples

Season
5 Steve Johnson - 2005
5 Spencer Horwitz -2016
4 Chip Emmons - 1990
Career
10 Jack Carey - 2006-2009
8 Brandt Rider - 1985-1988
 

 

Home Runs

Season
16 Jack Carey - 2009
10 David Beach - 2003
9 Brent Weiss - 1999
8 Jon Dansicker - 1996
Career
27 Jack Carey - 2006-2009
25 Brent Weiss - 1998-2001

Runs Batted In

Season
61 Jack Carey - 2009
44 Jack Carey - 2007
43 David Beach - 2003
41 Adair Newhall - 1996
Career
149 Jack Carey - 2006-2009
121 David Beach  -  2000-2003
107 Brent Weiss - 1998-2001

Stolen Bases

Season
28 Brent Weiss - 2000
27 Chris Horich - 1996
Career
67 Brent Weiss - 1998-2001
67 Justin Singleton - 1994-1997

Base on Balls

Season
41 Colby Roane -  2007
36 Walter Hill - 2001
35 Brent Weiss -  2001
Career
117 Walter Hill - 1999-2002
77 Brent Weiss - 1998-2001
73 Justin Singleton -  1994-1997

Pitching

Decisions

Season
14 Brian Perkins - 2001
14 Baker Koppelman - 1986
Career
41 Steve Johnson -  2002-2005
37 Brian Perkins - 1998-2001
23 Ryan Prenger - 2000-2002

Victories

Season
10 Steve Johnson, Nate Curd - 2005
9 Brian Perkins - 2001
9 Rob Gardinier - 1996
9 Steve Johnson - 2004
Career
34 Steve Johnson - 2002-2005
24 Ryan Prenger - 2000-2003
20 Brian Perkins - 1998-2001
19 Nathan Curd -  2002-2005

Innings Pitched

Season
89.3 Baker Koppelman - 1986
84.3 Brian Perkins - 2001
Career
267.3 Steve Johnson -  2002-2005
227. 6 Brian Perkins - 1998-2001
207 Ryan Prenger - 2000-2003

Strikeouts

Season
130 Steve Johnson - 2005
96 Steve Johnson -  2004
93 Nate Curd -       2005
Career
323 Steve Johnson - 2002-2005
216 Nathan Curd -   2002-2005
173 Brian Perkins - 1998-2001

Earned Run Average
Season
0.52 Jamal Wade -    2014
0.89 Steve Johnson - 2004 
1.33 Brian Perkins -   2001
 

 

Conference Championships

Conference Championships

1989    MSA C conference Champions
1990    MSA C Conference Champions
1995    MIAA B Conference Champions
1996    MIAA B conference Champions
1997    MIAA A Conference Runner-Up
2001    MIAA A Conference Runner-Up
2002    MIAA A Conference Champions
2003    MIAA A Conference Champions
2005    MIAA A Conference Runner-Up

 

Coaching Records at St. Paul’s

P. Bernstorf -   251-158 (14 Seasons)
P. Walsh  -      97-103 (8 Seasons)
T. Longstreth - 70-77 (10 Seasons)
B. Latta -       42- 35 (4 Seasons)
B. Durden -    7-5 (1 Season)
 

Basketball

YEAR W-L COACH CAPTAINS OTHER STEPHEN STOELTING CUP
1935-1936 10-17 Howdy Myers      
1936-1937 13-11 Howdy Myers   1st time we defeated Loyola and Gilman  
1937-1938 11-9* Howdy Myers Edgar Boyd First basketball team to beat BL and win all of its regular season league games.  Lost to Friends in 1st round of tournament.  
1938-1939 15-8** Howdy Myers Charles Moxley MSA "B" Conference Champions,  IAC Co-Champions, First year for IAC (Interstate Academic Conference)  
1939-1940 29-1** Howdy Myers Charles Moxley MSA "B" Conference Champions, Interacademic League, (new- Gilman, BL, SP McD, Friends)       
1940-1941 30-4** Howdy Myers J.L. Robertson Baltimore Interacademic League Champions, IAC Champions  
1941-1942 21-3* Howdy Myers Donald Galloway    
1942-1943 16-4 Howdy Myers W. Thompson    
1943-1944 21-2** Howdy Myers W. Crockett MSA Champions  
1944-1945 20-5** Howdy Myers Robert Sandell, Charles Compton MSA Champions  
1945-1946 18-5** Howdy Myers Charles Compton    
1946-1947 17-4 Jim Boyer Bill Hooper, Bill Keigler    
1947-1948 9-7 Jim Boyer Tom Compton    
1948-1949 19-5** Jim Boyer Robert Lewis Private School Champions  
1949-1950 6-12 Jim Ratcliffe Dean Wisch    
1950-1951 7-11 Jim Ratcliffe Dick Britt    
1951-1952 9-8 Jim Ratcliffe Dick Britt    
1952-1953 2-15 Jim Ratcliffe Carl Muly    
1953-1954 1-14 Jim Ratcliffe Earl Lewis    
1954-1955 9-10 Jim Ratcliffe William Powell, Alfonse Kelz    
1955-1956 12-5 Mitch Tullai Link Bogart, Brien Haigley Bob Vetters scores 36 pts in a 69-58 win over McDonogh  
1956-1957 13-5 Mitch Tullai Bob Diehl    
1957-1958 9-10 Mitch Tullai Jerry Schmidt    
1958-1959 8-9 Mitch Tullai Raymond Chism    
1959-1960 15-4 Mitch Tullai Davies Gunnoe    
1960-1961 8-9 Mitch Tullai Campbell Shafer    
1961-1962 12-6 George Mitchell Carl Schultheis    
1962-1963 9-9 George Mitchell James Chalfant    
1963-1964 7-11 Mike Rentko Martin Cain, Robert Davis, Thomas Hasson    
1964-1965 9-7 Tom Longstreth Kirk Unruh, Alec McCosh    
1965-1966 10-6 Tom Longstreth Jim Peace, Bill Gordon    
1966-1967 5-11 Tom Longstreth Bruce Cornbrooks,  Jim Peace    
1967-1968 2-14 Tom Longstreth Mark Morris, Bob Heaps    
1968-1969 9-8 Tom Longstreth Craig Unruh, Bob Heaps    
1969-1970 13-7 Tom Longstreth Charles Conklin, Guy Talbot     
1970-1971   Tom Longstreth Ty Cook, Al Sadtler, Don Zimmerman    
1971-1972 10-10 Tom Longstreth Mike Recher, Luke Tennis    
1972-1973 8-11 Tom Longstreth Jim Thomas, Wicky Sollers    
1973-1974 6-15 Tom Longstreth Gregory Callanan,  Bob Teasdall    
1974-1975 8-13 Tom Longstreth Bob Teasdall, James Gayhardt      
1975-1976 19-7 Tom Longstreth William Geary   Stanley R. Clinton
1976-1977 18-4 Tom Longstreth William Pellington   Timothy K. Michels
1977-1978 6-16 Tom Longstreth Steve Stenerson, Michael Reihl   Michael J. Reihl
1978-1979 8-18 Tom Longstreth Kermitt Billips   Guy M. McKhann
1979-1980 10-24 Tom Longstreth Brooks Pierce    
1980-1981 13-12 Tom Longstreth Larry LeDoyen, Mick Gilland    
1981-1982 11-13 Tom Longstreth Larry LeDoyen, Earl Matthews    
1982-1983 16-10** Tom Longstreth Steve Mitchell, Pat Williams MSA  B Conference Div II Champs  
1983-1984 11-13 Tom Longstreth Michael Morrill, George Ritchie    
1984-1985 7-15 Tom Longstreth Paul Berry, Peter McCleary    
1985-1986 7-11 Tom Longstreth David Blenckstone,  Eugene Arbaugh    
1986-1987 7-14 Rick Collins Kevin Knox, Alex Koch   Gary S. Maxa
1987-1988 21-4** Rick Collins Charles Cummings, DeVere Beard MSA C Conferece Champions  1988 Robert Howard
1988-1989 19-6* Rick Collins Jason Rose MSA C Conference Runner-Up  
1989-1990 25-5* Rick Collins Zeke Marshall, Scott Bacigalupo MSA C Conference Runner-Up  
1990-1991 29-3** Rick Collins Shane Tanyzmore, Rob Bouse MSA C Conference Champions  
1991-1992 20-8** Rick Collins Rob Bouse, Simms Jenkins MSA C Conference Champions Josh Scheinker
1992-1993 10-16 Rick Collins Bradley Read, Simms Jenkins MSA A Conference Jason Woods
1993-1994 9-10 Rick Collins Ryan Woods, Chris Beach, Sean Keenan MSA A Conference Chris Beech
1994-1995 19-4* Rick Collins Chris Horich MIAA B Conference Runner-Up   Neal Charkatz
1995-1996 17-6** Rick Collins Michael Satysur, Justin Singleton, Chris Kakel MIAA B Conference Champions Justin Singleton, Adair Newhall
1996-1997 22-5** Rick Collins Justin Singleton, Chris Kakel,  Michael Satyshur MIAA B Conference Champions Mike Satyshur, Chad Unitas
1997-1998 9-15 Tony Meyers Mike Satyshur, Conor Gill, Toby Mink   Mike Satyshur, William W. Whitty III 
1998-1999 12-12* Tony Meyers Doug Mueller, Trey Whitty   William W. Whitty, III 
1999-2000 15-7* Tony Meyers Kyle Koch,  Robert Steele   Timothy K. Koch
2000-2001 17-5* Jack MacMullan Tyler Tracy, Grant Halford   Tyler M. Tracy
2001-2002 18-4** Jack MacMullan Will Baugher, Drew Dennis, Walter Hill MIAA B Conference Champions Drew M. Dennis, Holden T. Plack
2002-2003 18-5* Jack MacMullan Holden Plack, Shel Simon   Holden T. Plack, S. Raymond Brown, Jr.
2003-2004 12-4* Neil Keenan Chad Durakis, Trip Bare   Scott Dozier, Jr., Jason L. Caldwell
2004-2005 5-11 Neil Keenan Jason Caldwell   Jason L. Caldwell
2005-2006 3-21 Neil Keenan Alex Griswold   Alexander F. Griswold
2006-2007 10-15 Seth Goldberg Denmore McDermott   Denmore N. McDermott
2007-2008 12-13* Seth Goldberg Adam Johnston   Sidney J. D. McCray
2008-2009 20-5* Seth Goldberg Sidney McCray   Sidney J. D. McCray
2009-2010 15-7** Seth Goldberg Winfield Willis MIAA B Conference Champions Winfield T. Willis II, Virgil H. Davis III
2010-2011 20-8* Seth Goldberg Nigel Sydnor   Nigel M. Sydnor
2011-2012 20-9* Seth Goldberg Tanner Brooks, LaMonte Wade   Tanner A. Brooks, Lamonte A. Wade Jr.
2012-2013 12-14 Seth Goldberg Jason Tucker, Tony Williams   Jason E. Tucker, Antonio Williams  Jr
2013-2014 16-7** Seth Goldberg Ilba Camara, Tre Hamer, Zach Buhl MIAA B Conference Champions Ibrahima Camera, Jeston Hamer  III  
2014-2015 16-9* Seth Goldberg Blake Brown, Gavin Dunbar, Daniel Wilson, Juwan Kearson, Ben Bagli, Ryan Lee, Malcolm Jews, Alexander Matsinye    Themba A. Matsinye, Zachary J. Bare   
2015-2016 16-9* Seth Goldberg Zach Bare, Kevin Liles, Cameron Birchen, Adyn Johnson, Michael Ward   Zachary J. Bare
2016-2017 19-8** Seth Goldberg Nehemiah Page, Jared Simons, Michael Ward MIAA B Conference Champions Michael F. Ward II
2017-2018 20-10* Seth Goldberg Trayon Wright, Renard Bulls, John Billups,  Jon Walker, AJ Sawyers, Marco Nandalah   Trayon J. Wright
2018-2019  19-9* Phil Hahn Grant Greenstein, Siegfried Reid, Troy Barthelme, Leo Kelly, Phil Stokes  MIAA “B” Conference Runner-Up  Siegfried R. Reid, Troy L. Barthelme
2019-2020 7-21 Phil Hahn Seth Higgins, Miles Moore, Anthony Smaldore    Miles Moore
* Playoffs ** MIAA Champions

 

Coaching Records at St. Paul's

Howdy Myers - 204-69 (11 seasons)
     5 Championship
Tom Longstreth - 203-234 (22 Seasons)
     2 Runners ups
Seth Goldberg - 194-112 (12 Seasons)
     3 Championships
Rick Collins - 201-83 (11 Seasons)
     5 Championships
     3 Runner ups
Mitch Tullai - 65-42 (6 Seasons)
Jack McMullan - 53-14 (3 Seasons)
     1 Championship
Jim Boyer - 45-16 (3 Seasons)
     1 Championship
Tony Meyers - 36-34 (3 Seasons)
Jim Ratcliffe - 34-70 (6 Seasons)
George Mitchell - 21-15 (2 Seasons)
Neil Keenan - 20-36 (3 Seasons)
Mike Rentko - 7-11 (1 Season)

 

Crew

Crew began in the spring of 2001 with about two eights worth of boys. Rowing out of Canton from 2001-2002 and The Living Classrooms Foundation property from 2003-2005, the crew team gauged success in the early going by learning to row better each week, starting to beat boats here and there and training harder and harder.

Then in 2004, rowing our first brand new Vespoli eight and four, St. Paul’s starting winning regattas. In 2005, we won all five races we entered at the William Fritz Regatta on the Potomac that year, stunning all our rivals. That same year, we even surprised ourselves by finishing sixth in the Jr. 4 event at the Stotesbury Cup Regatta, the worlds largest and most competitive high school regatta.

Always a popular sport at St. Paul’s, rowing was also gaining a competitive reputation and began drawing larger numbers to the team. In 2006 we moved to Middle River and began having longer, more productive practices on calm water without battling water taxis and huge wakes in the Inner Harbor. Boys started training harder in the winter months to get ready for spring crew and it showed. Our fleet of boats expanded to two eights and three fours to accommodate a steady 35 to 38 rowers by 2009. More important, rowers emerged in the last five years as serious athletes and contenders for college recruiting. Therefore, the top rowers led the way in training and setting a tone of a serious commitment to winning. Since 2009 SP Rowing has continued to improve, placing consistently in the grand finals of the Stotesbury Regatta in the Boys Junior and Senior 4 events, with the team’s first bronze medal coming in 2013.

In the past six years, St. Paul’s rowers have gone on to row at the following collegiate programs: Colgate, Coast Guard, Williams, Georgetown, Middlebury, Rollins, Hobart, Yale, Navy, Vermont, U. Penn, Trinity, Brown, and Drexel. Among those athletes, SP rowers have been in boats that have won Eastern Sprints titles and National Championship medals. Stay tuned in 2014-2015 for results of the Oxford/Cambridge Boat Race, in which Morgan Gerlak ’10 will be participating for the Dark Blues of Oxford.

 

YEAR COACH OTHER CREW CUP
2001 Judd Anderson   Alexander G. Cook
2002 Judd Anderson   Garrett W. Wilson
2003 Judd Anderson   James H. Eichorn
2004 Judd Anderson   Mark L. Robson
2005 Judd Anderson   James C Graeber
2006 Judd Anderson   Nicholas M. Greaver
2007 Judd Anderson   Andrew W. Paik
2008 Judd Anderson   William M. Gore
2009 Judd Anderson   Timothy B. Broughton
2010 Judd Anderson   Morgan S. Gerlak
2011 Nick Stollenmeyer   Noah D. Price, Brock A. Reich
2012 Nick Stollenmeyer   Andrew K.Broughton
2013 Nick Stollenmeyer   Timothy J. Peters   
2014 Nick Stollenmeyer   Thomas Keegan O’Donnell
2015 Nick Stollenmeyer   Charles Broughton Coulson
2016 Nick Stollenmeyer   Nick Smith
2017 Nick Stollenmeyer   Patrick D. McGinnis, Ryan Bridges
2018 Nick Stollenmeyer   Douglas A. Bartlett
2019 Christopher Phillips    Douglas A. Bartlett

Cross Country

YEAR W-L COACH CAPTAINS OTHER INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS WILLIAM D. BASSETT CUP
1952   Charles Heller        
1953   Charles Heller        
1954 2-6 Charles Heller        
1955   Charles Heller        
1956 6-4 Charles Heller        
1957 14-13 Charles Heller        
1958 9-2 Charles Heller        
1959 2-4 Don Pace        
1960            
1961            
1962            
1963            
1964            
1965            
1966            
1967            
1968            
1969            
1970            
1971            
1972            
1973            
1974            
1975            
1976            
1977            
1978            
1979   Bill Bassett        
1980   William Anthony Keith Prem, Paul Denoncourt      
1981 5-4 Desi McNelis Cameron Huey, Paul Denoncourt      
1982   Desi McNelis Mark Dees      
1983 8-2 Desi McNelis Mark Dees   Mark Dees MSA Champion  
1984   Jeffrey Wilhelm        
1985   Jeffrey Wilhelm   MSA B Conference Champions    
1986 17-1** Desi McNelis Gary Prem MSA B Conference Champions    
1987   Desi McNelis Frank Martien, Robert Howard MSA B Conference Champions    
1988 5-5 Desi McNelis   MSA A Conference    
1989 5-5 Desi McNelis Jeff Springer MSA  A Conference    
1990 5-5 Desi McNelis Jeff Springer MSA  A Conference    
1991 4-6 Desi McNelis   MSA  A Conference   Larry Katsafanas
1992 5-5-1 Desi McNelis Southhall Lloyd MSA  A Conference   Matt Curtis, Southall Lloyd
1993 5-5 Desi McNelis Steve Truitt MIAA  A Conference   Nat Coughlin
1994 6-6 Desi McNelis   MIAA  A Conference   Chris Johnston
1995   Desi McNelis   MIAA  A Conference   Peter Steenland
1996 9-5 Desi McNelis   MIAA  A Conference   Peter Steenland
1997 12-4 Desi McNelis   MIAA A Conference   Joshua D. Henderson, Bryan M. Costa
1998 11-3 Desi McNelis   MIAA A Conference   Bryan M. Costa
1999 2-4 Desi McNelis   MIAA A Conference   James A. Gillis
2000 1-7 Kevin Cronin Troy Smith MIAA A Conference   Nicholas D. Van Sant
2001 10-7 Kevin Cronin Nick Van Sant, Chad Gillenwater  MIAA B Conference   Nick D. Van Sant
2002 11-10 Gary Houk Rámon Clark MIAA B Conference   Takahiro Matsuura
2003 10-2** Gary Houk Clarke Saylor MIAA B Conference Champions Kojo Kumah 2003 MIAA B Conference Champion Clarke M.T. Saylor
2004 11-2 Gary Houk Clarke Saylor MIAA B Conference Runner-Up Matt Lunnen 2004 MIAA B Conference Champion Matthew T. Lunnen
2005 18-2 Gary Houk Rico Rodriguez MIAA B Conference Runner-Up   Brayden L. Cleary 
2006 14-0** Gary Houk Brayden Cleary MIAA B Conference Champions   Brayden L. Cleary, Brian L. Scarlett 
2007 14-1 Gary Houk Philippe Simard, Zaccai Williams MIAA B Conference Runner-Up   William M. Gore
2008 20-2 Gary Houk James Saylor MIAA B Conference Runner-Up   James P. L. Saylor
2009 15-1** Keith Culbertson Colin Secor MIAA B Conference Champions   Colin C. K. Secor
2010 10-1 Keith Culbertson Vincent Carbone, Stuart Young  MIAA B Conference 3rd Place   Vincent J. Carbone
2011 19-0** Keith Culbertson Jeremy Becker, Timmy Peters MIAA B Conference Champions   Henry G. Becker
2012 11-0** Keith Culbertson Teddy Plass, Sam Shelhoss MIAA B Conference Champions   Timothy J. Peters  
2013 9-1 Keith Culbertson Jack Mutchnik MIAA A Conference Runner-Up   Jonathan S. Hamed     
2014 2-7 Keith Culbertson Connor Coleman     Connor B. Coleman
2015 0-7 Keith Culbertson Nick Smith, Grant Baker      Nicholas B. Smith
2016 2-4 Keith Culbertson Egan Jett-Palmer, Peter Heflin     Eagan R. Jett-Palmer
2017 4-3 Keith Culbertson Phillip Heflin, Gavin Sullivan, Reagan Milchling     Phillip M. Heflin III
2018 3-4 Keith Culbertson Marco Grados, Maxwell Hammond, Thomas Linz, Reagan Milchling     Ian S. Coleman
2019 2-5 Keith Culbertson Marco Grados, Thomas Linz     Thomas Jared Linz
* Playoffs ** MIAA Champions

Football

YEAR W-L COACH CAPTAINS OTHER KENT W. MARBURY CUP
1936       Champions  
1937       Champions  
1938          
1939          
1940 7-0-1** Howdy Myers Marshall Austin    
1941 6-2 Howdy Myers Ray Greene, Howard Smedley    
1942 3-4-2 Howdy Myers William Thompson    
1943 0-8 Howdy Myers George Mitchell, William Thompson    
1944 5-4 Howdy Myers Bill Hooper    
1945 8-1** Howdy Myers Bill Hooper, Charles Compton  Private School Champions  
1946 1-4-3 Pic Fuller Bill Keigler, Bill Hooper    
1947 3-5 Pic Fuller Bill Keigler     
1948 7-1** Pic Fuller Tom Compton    
1949 4-2-1 Al Baker Waller Wilson       
1950 2-6 Jim Adams Tony Leigh    
1951 0-8 Jim Adams James Grieves, Dick Britt    
1952 2-2 Jim Adams Gordy Miller, Thomas Moore    
1953 0-6 Mitch Tullai James Lewis, Gordy Miller    
1954 1-7 Mitch Tullai Jock Jankey, Bob Powell    
1955 5-2-1 Mitch Tullai Link Bogart, Nick Ratcliffe    
1956 5-3 Mitch Tullai Street Whiteford, Parker Leimbach    
1957 5-1-1 Mitch Tullai Neal Smith, Jerry Schmidt    
1958 3-5 Mitch Tullai John Sherwood, James Crum    
1959 5-3 Mitch Tullai Charles Verdery, Skip Darrell, Charles Gunnoe    
1960 7-1 Mitch Tullai Robert Ruth, John Wright    
1961 6-2 Mitch Tullai Pete Toy,  Ridgely Warfield, Winnie Blenckstone    
1962 4-4 Mitch Tullai Carl Ortman, Skip Flanagan    
1963 4-3-1 Mitch Tullai Gerald Bresee, Pete Caples    
1964 1-7 Mitch Tullai Jack Steil, Randall Coleman    
1965 6-2 Mitch Tullai Kirk Unruh,  Bill Gordon,  Robert McDowell    
1966 8-1** Mitch Tullai Harry Pollock, Bart Ellinger MSA C Conference Champs  
1967 3-6 Mitch Tullai Wizard Gilbert, Dave Grant, Roger Stenerson    
1968 3-6 Mitch Tullai David Dempsey, Michael Kirby    
1969   Mitch Tullai      
1970 6-0-1** Mitch Tullai Neil McCabe, Carter McDowell Tri County Champions  
1971 7-1** Mitch Tullai Gary Cornbrooks, Wicky Sollers Tri County Champions  
1972 7-1** Mitch Tullai Wicky Sollers, Charles Mitchell,  Charles Hoot Tri County Champions G. Kirkpatrick Culbertson
1973 2-6 Mitch Tullai Christopher Burgin   Willaim B. Davis
1974 5-1-3 Mitch Tullai      
1975 7-2 Mitch Tullai William Geary   William M. Pellington
1976 5-4 Mitch Tullai Tim Michels, William Pellington, Jeff Fountain, Bob Clements   Jeff C. Fountain
1977 6-2 Mitch Tullai Gillis Green, Steve Stenerson, Ken Riley, B.J. Land   Kenneth L. Riley
1978 5-4 Mitch Tullai Stewart Shettle, Curtis Roundtree, Kermit Billups   E. Curtiss Roundtree
1979 7-2** Mitch Tullai Brooks Pierce, Mark Pellington Tri County Champions Brooks H. Pierce
1980 4-5 Mitch Tullai Tom Riehl,  Mick Gilland    
1981 6-2-1 Mitch Tullai Evander, Linthicum    
1982 7-2 Mitch Tullai Larry LeDoyen Tri County Champions  
1983 4-5 Mitch Tullai Brian Abbott,  Eric Levitt, Greg Mix    
1984   Mitch Tullai Freemont Knittle, Brian Abbott, Mark Riley    
1985 0-8-1 Mitch Tullai David Blenckstone, Dawayne Judd, Robert Burgin    
1986 3-5-1 Mitch Tullai George Morris   George B. Morris, Jr.
1987 6-3 Mitch Tullai Jeff Simkin, Jack Collins, Mike House    
1988 4-3 Mitch Tullai Wilson Barnes, Alex Shipley, Andrew Coale    
1989 7-2** Mitch Tullai Peter Greene,  Scott Bacigalupo MSA C Conference Champions  
1990 8-1** Mitch Tullai   MSA C Conference Champions  
1991 8-1** Mitch Tullai Troy Thingelstad, Renato Rotondo MSA C Conference Champions  
1992 9-0** Mitch Tullai Steve Karvounis, Ben Strutt, Shawn Bean MSA C Conference Champions Charles Offutt, Todd Lowe
1993 7-2-1** Mitch Tullai   MSA C Conference Champions Shawn Bean, John Solter
1994 6-3 Brian Abbott Nate Bent, Tucker Radabaugh, Scott Kim   Scott Kim
1995 10-0** Brian Abbott Brandon Bortner, Chris Kakel, Chris Berrier, Scott Kim MIAA B Conference Champions Scott Kim, Brandon Bortner
1996 9-0** Brian Abbott JR Sanchez, Conor Gill, Kimball Payne, Ricky Cober MIAA B Conference Champions Richard Cober
1997 3-6 Brian Abbott John DiCamillo, Conor Gill, Nick Alevrogiannis   John DiCamillo
1998 8-1 Brian Abbott Doug Muellor, Nick Alevrogiannis, Trey Whitty,  Jon Berrier   Dan Casella
1999 6-3 Brian Abbott Donnell Stewart, Ben Bartlett, Jon Berrier, Robert Steele   Kris L. Kogelschatz, Donnell R. Stewart
2000 7-2 Brian Abbott Scott Boyle, Brendan Gill, Grant Halford, Kris Kogelschatz   Kris L. Kogelschatz, Brendan O. Gill
2001 4-5 Brian Abbott Gordon Tarola,  Tyson Rupprecht   Gordon R. Tarola
2002 6-4** Dave Dolch  Mike Kasper,  Brian Mcgettigan MIAA B Conference Champions Michael R. Kasper
2003 5-4** Dave Dolch Nolan Matthews,  Steve Michalos, Matt Kogelschatz MIAA B Conference Champions Steven A. Michalos
2004 4-6 Dave Dolch Jason Caldwell, Chris Illardo   Christopher M. Ilardo
2005 6-3 Dave Dolch Nathan Matthews,  John Yurek, Alex Griswold, JC Unitas   J. Nathan Matthews
2006 6-4 Dave Dolch Chris Clements, Brian Johns, Zach Stonesifer   Christopher T. Clements
2007 5-6 Dave Dolch Brian Taafe, Colby Roane, Peter Smyth, Jacob Fadkin   Michael A. Shipley
2008 7-4 Dave Dolch Harry Kreiger, Troy Jones, Austin Crabill, Mike Kogelschatz   G. Austin Crabill
2009 3-7 Paul Bernstorf Gavin Class, Zach Linkous, David Mitchell-McShane, Jake Shipley   Gavin J. Class, Zachary M. Linkous
2010 6-3 Paul Bernstorf Gunnar Waldt, Jay Carlson, Joe Carbone, Taylor Michael   James T. Carlson, Gunnar L. Waldt
2011 5-4 Paul Bernstorf AJ Koikoi, London Fitzhugh, Evan Schwab, Will Ensor   London D. M. Fitzhugh, Travis C. Wood
2012 11-0** Paul Bernstorf Dale Harris, Alex Auwaeter, Teddy Martinez, Travis Wood MIAA "B" Conference Champions Dale M. Harris Jr., Teddie A. Martinez  
2013 9-1** Paul Bernstorf Keiffer Rawlings, Tre Hamer, Hunter Pearl, Hank Ford MIAA "B" Conference Champions Jeston Hamer  III, Keith A. Rawlings, Jr
2014 5-4* Paul Bernstorf Garrett Mullin, Anthony Pino, Alan Koikoi MIAA "B" Conference Runners-Up Anthony J. Pino,  Allan W. Koikoi   
2015 1-8 Paul Bernstorf Joe Pollard, John Faus, Tyler Rockhill   Joseph P Pollard, Tyler L. Rockhill
2016 1-8 Paul Bernstorf Billy Chizmar, Alex Rode, Bobby Cade Mornhinweg   Robert C. Mornhinweg
2017 4-5 Scott Ripley John Urban,  John Billups, Chris Cabral, Jon Walker   John W. Urban
2018 6-3 Scott Ripley Princeton Douglass, Chad Vasquenza, Leo Kelly, Jack Parr   Leo J. M. Kelly IV, Hunter J. Parr
2019 2-6 Scott Ripley  Logan Santos, Alex Sulin, Peter Sheehan, Miles Moore   Kylan Austin, Jack Keenan
* Playoffs ** MIAA Champions

 

Coaching Records at St. Paul's

Martin "Mitch" Tuallai - 205-128-11 (41 Seasons)
    6 MSA "C" Conference Championships
    5 Tri-County Championships
Howdy Myers - 59-29-6 (11 Seasons)
    1 "A" Conference Championship
    4 "B" Conference Championships
    1 "B" Conference Runner up
Brian Abbott '84 - 53-20 (8 Seasons)
    2 "B" Conference Championships
Paul Bernstorf - 41-33-1 (8 Seasons)
    2 "B" Conference Championships
    1 "B" Conference Runner Up
Dave Dolch - 39-30-1 (7 Seasons)
    2 "B" Conference Championships
Frank Mead - 13-5-3 (3 Seasons)
    1 "B" Conference Championship
    1 "B" Conference Runner up
Pic Fuller - 11-10-3 (3 Seasons)
Al Baker - 4-2-4 (1 Season)
Jim "Ace" Adams '44 - 4-16 (3 Seasons)
Scott Ripley - 4-5 (1 Season)

    

Golf

 
YEAR RECORD COACH NAME PLACE SCORE NAME PLACE WAKE FOREST CUP
1982   Wayne Porter No Team          
      Phil Bundy 14th 173/86.5      
      Brett Mosher 15th 174/87.0      
                 
1983 8-6 Wayne Porter Bret Mosher*# 2nd 159/79.5 Tom Tuttle MC/93  
      Phil Bundy* 5th 166/83.0 Pat Schlag MC/96  
            David Dodge MC/106  
            James Derrickson MC/106  
                 
1984 14-1-1 Wayne Porter Phil Bundy*# 1st 152/76.0 Pat Schlag MC/90  
    Rick Collins Brett Mosher* 5th 166/83.0 Bill Seamans MC/97  
      Tom Tuttle 18th 180/90.0      
      Brian Treweek 21st 189/94.5      
                 
1985 0-11 Wayne Porter       Tom Tuttle* MC/89  
            Chris Tittel MC/93  
            Mark Groth MC/97  
            Jack Hornaday MC/98  
            Matt Costa MC/105  
            Al Frankian MC/118  
                 
1986 0-10 Wayne Porter Chris Tittel *# 1st 153/76.5      
                 
1987 3-9 Randy Woods       Todd Horst MC  
            Mark Groth MC  
            Allen House MC  
            Craig Seymour MC  
            Michael Dent MC  
            Bill Rowe MC  
1988 No Team              
1989 No Team              
1990 No Team              
1991 1-9 Randy Woods            
                 
1992 0-10 Randy Woods       Justin Weigold MC/188/94.0  
            Tad Bauer MC/199/99.5  
            Tom McInnes MC/211/105.5  
            Trey Grimm MC/ 232/116  
            Sinclair Edday WD  
                 
1993 4-6 Rick Collins Tad Bower 13th 252/84.0 Justin Weigold MC/189/94.5  
    Wayne Porter       David Cameron MC/95  
            Sinclair Eddy* MC/99  
            Tom McInnes MC/106  
            Josh Matthews MC/106  
                 
1994 12-2 Rick Collins       Josh Matthews MC/178/89.0 E. Justin Weigold
            Justin Weigold*    
            David Cameron MC/181/90.5  
            Tad Bower MC/184.92.0  
            James Knott MC/188/94.0  
            Tom McInnes    
                 
1995 6-5 Rick Collins David Cameron* 16th 258/86.0 Adair Newhall MC/89 James F. Knott, Jr.
      Brian Toth 22nd 268/89.3 Jason Creighton MC/88  
            James Knott MC/91  
            Kris Labadie MC/100  
                 
1996 11-2 Rick Collins Brian Toth 7th 247/82.6 James Knott* MC/172/86.0 James F. Knott, Jr.
            James Carey MC/174/87.0  
            Mike Grimm MC/180/90.0  
            Chris Emerick MC/93  
            Jason Creighton MC/97  
                 
1997 12-3 Rick Collins Brian Toth # 3rd 233/77.6 Matt Dalbke MC/169/84.5 Jason A. Creighton
      Bill Little 9th 247/82.3 Jason Creighton* MC/92  
      Mike Grimm 10th 248/82.6      
      Chad Unitas* 22nd 262/87.3      
                 
1998 6-6 Rick Collins Brian Toth* 5th 233/77.6 Matt Dalbke MC/88 Michael J. Grimm
      Bill Little 14th 242/80.6 Chris Emerick MC/166/83  
      Mike Grimm 15th 244/81.3      
      Steve Colnitis 16th 245/81.6      
                 
1999 15-0-1 Rick Collins Mike Grimm* 1st 231/77.0     Michael J. Grimm
      Ben Phelps 4th 235/78.3      
      Steve Colnitis 6th 239/79.6      
      Chris Emerick 12th 242/80.6      
      Rob Ellrich 16th 244/81.3      
      Bill Little 20th 248/82.6      
                 
2000 12-4 Rick Collins Ben Phelps # 2nd 226/75.3     William L. Little Jr.
      Steve Colnitis 4th 231/77.0      
      Mark Quick 5th 232/77.3      
      Rob Ellrich 9th 234/78.0      
      Bill Little* 16th 239/79.6      
      Ben Hoyle 20th 251/83.6      
                 
2001 15-1 Rick Collins Greg Rodgers # 1st 223/74.3     Steven C. Colnitis, Robert H. Ellrich, Benjamin H. Phelps
      Steve Colnitis* 6th 232/77.3      
      Mark Quick 6th 232/77.3      
      Ben Phelps* 10th 235/78.3      
      Rob Ellrich* 21st 245/81.6      
      Trip Bare 26th 249/83.0      
                 
2002 13-2 Rick Collins Greg Rodgers 2nd 224/74.6 Mark Quick* MC/164/82.0 Mark W. Quick
      Trip Bare 5th 230/76.6      
      David Feeley 7th 234/78.0      
      Tyler Bare 14th 238/79.3      
      Adam Obaza 18th 243/81.0      
                 
2003 16-0 Rick Collins Greg Rodgers*#^ 1st 221/73.6 Tyler Bare MC/159/79.5 Jonathon D. Kassolis
      Trip Bare*# 3rd 228/76.0 Jon Kassolis MC/167/83.5  
      Mike O'Neil 4th 233/77.6      
      David Feeley 18th 243/81.0      
                 
2004 13-2 Rick Collins Greg Rodgers*#<<> 1st 219**/73.0 Jon Zorn MC/166/83.0 Gregory C. Rodgers, William O. Bare, III.
      Tyler Bare# 2nd 219/73.0      
      Trip Bare* 5th 227/75.6      
      Mike O'Neil 7th 232/77.3      
      David Feeley 9th 234/78.0      
                 
2005 18-2 Rick Collins Mike O'Neil*# 1st 216*/72.0 Jon Zorn MC/166/83.0 Michael N. O’ Neil, David W. Feeley
      David Feeley* 13th 233/77.6 John Lalley MC/83  
      Tyler Bare*# 13th 233/77.6      
      Mike Hall  15th 234/78.0      
                 
2006 10-3-4 Rick Collins Kyle Wheeler# 3rd 228/76.0 Mike Hall* MC/161/80.5 Michael K. Hall
      Jon Zorn 9th 235/78.3 Tim Prey MC/164/82.0  
      Steven Albright 12th 239/79.6      
      Mike Kelen 22nd 249/83.0      
                 
2007 13-2-1 Rick Collins  Mike Kelen<#<><<> 1st 223/74.3 T.J. Scott MC/166/83.0 Michael B. Kelen, Jonathon R. Zorn
      Steven Albright# 5th 233/77.6 Jon Zorn* MC/85  
      Tim Prey 16th 239/79.6 Kyle Wheeler NC/DQ  
                 
2008 9-6 Rick Collins Tim Prey* 4th 75 Jeff Fischer MC/90 Timothy C. Prey
      Steven Albright 11th 78 Nick Kurgansky MC/91  
      Eric Milbourn 23rd 83 Rich Clough MC/104  
                 
2009 6-8 Rick Collins Steven Albright* 14th 155/77.5 Hunter McGuirk MC/85 Steven M.  Albright
      Eric Milbourn MC MC/80 Tom Dickson MC/92  
      Nick Kurgansky MC MC/84 Matt Rutkovitz MC/96  
                 
2010 1-8 Rick Collins Hunter McGuirk* 9th 158/79.0 Haywood Sarkes MC/95 Hunter D. McGuirk
      Sam Haigley MC MC/85 Bradley Clough MC/97  
      Tom Dickson MC MC/86 Conner Antlitz MC/102  
                 
2011 2-7 Rick Collins Hunter McGuirk* 6th 231/77 Tom Dickson 173/86.5 Hunter D. McGuirk
      Conner Antlitz   169/84.5 Sam Haigley MC/88  
      Hayward Sarkes   172/86 Bradley Clough MC/95  
                 
2012 3-7 Rick Collins Hunter McGuirk* 17th 240/80 Haywood Sarkes MC/88 Hunter D. McGuirk, Haywood T. Sarkes
      Conner Antlitz 19th 250/83.3 Charlie Hooper MC/90  
      Tom Dickson   MC/87 Jonathan Warns MC/101  
                 
2013 2-7 Rick Collins Thomas Carroll   164/82 Jordan Duke 169/84.5 Albert Connor Antlitz  
      Ben Morris   165/82.5 Michael James MC/87  
      Wynn Geis   167/83.5 Conner Antlitz* MC/94  
                 
2014 6-5 Rick Collins Ben Morris 9th 197/78.8 Michael James 169/88.5 Thomas R. Carroll
  4-3   Thomas Carroll 15th 201/80.4 Trip Smith MC/90  
  3rd place   Wynn Geis   178/89 Brett Wakeman MC/96  
                 
2015 10-3 Rick Collins Ben Morris 4th 148/74.0 Trip Smith 83/MC Wynn Michel Geis, Michael Allen James   
  9-2   Tyler Caballero T-13 158/79.0 Will Ford 83/MC  
  Div. Champ   Wynn Geis*   83/MC Michael James* 85/MC  
                 
2016 15-0 Rick Collins Will Ford 4th 74/72 Campbell Shelhoss 83/MC Benjamin J. Morris, Brett F. Wakeman
  14-0   Lou Baker 7th 69/79      
      Ben Morris* 10th 74/75      
      Trip Smith 14th 76/78      
      Jake Geis 17th 79/78      
                 
2017 13-2 Rick Collins Lou Baker T-2nd 73/70 Jake Geis* 83/MC William E. Ford, Robert F. Smith 
  13-1   Trip Smith* T-8th 79/73      
      Will Ford*  10th 75/78      
      Tyler Caballero* T-13th 75/81      
      Joseph Hudak 22nd 80/88      
                 
2018 13-2 Eric Nordstrom  Lou Baker* 4th 73/72 Patrick Rowland  83/MC George L. Baker IV
  13-1   Joseph Hudak T-7th 72/77 Palmer Foote 86/MC  
      Brandon Wilson T-7th 76/73      
      T.J. Burkom 24th 81/82      
                 
2019  9-5 Eric Nordstrom  Lou Baker*  T-2nd 78/71  TJ Burkom 84/MC  George L. Baker IV
   8-4    Brandon Wilson T-2nd  80/69  Joseph Hudak 85/MC  
      Patrick Roland  20th  83/82   Davis Wille 89/MC   
                 

<#<><<>

MSA/MIAA Champions   * Captain
MIAA Runner-up   # All Metro
Individual Champion   < Player of the year
Strokeplay Champions  

 

Individual Champions

Year Champion Runner-Up
1983   Brett Mosher
1984 Phil Bundy  
1986 Chris Tittel  
1999 Mike Grimm  
2000   Ben Phelps
2001 Greg Rodgers  
2002   Greg Rodgers
2003 Greg Rodgers  
2004 Greg Rodgers Tyler Bare
2005 Mike O'Neil  
2007 Mike Kelen  
2017   Lou Baker

 

Strokeplay Champions

Year
1999
2000
2001
2003
2004
2007
2016
2017

 

All Metro Players

Year Players
1983

 Brett Mosher

1984 Brett Mosher
1986 Chris Tittel
1997 Brian Toth
2000 Ben Phelps
2001 Greg Rodgers
2003 Greg Rodgers
2004 Greg Rodgers
2005 Mike O'Neil
2006 Kyle Wheeler
2007 Mike Kelen

 

Player of the Year

Year Player
2003 Greg Rodgers
2004 Greg Rodgers
2007 Mike Kelen

Ice Hockey

St. Paul's Hockey Program Origins

In 1990-91, a group of boys including Michael Franks (Stick Boy for the AHL Skipjacks), Tim Swiss, Scott Paymer, and others did not want to wrestle, play basketball or take physical education during the winter season.  They asked Michael's father, Denis Franks to sponsor ice hockey, and he agreed.  The Athletic Director at the time, Mark Ruess, supported the plan, and the boys started skating as a Club twice a week at Patterson Park.  Martin Juranick, Darren McCausland, and other members of the AHL Skipjacks helped serve as instructors, and in 1992-1993 the squad joined the Maryland Scholastic Hockey League as a 'developmental' team.  Lloyd Bunting, a lacrosse player at Hopkins in the 1950's and member of the lacrosse Hall of Fame was convinced to coach and helped steer the team in its first two years of interscholastic competition.  The program became a non-developmental team in 1994-95, and Mr. Rokous became the first faculty coach. With persistence from the school's hockey families, Headmaster Hallett agreed to help make St. Paul's the first MIAA school to award Varsity letters for ice hockey.  And the rest as they say is history!

Overall Records

YEAR W-L COACH CAPTAINS OTHER ICE HOCKEY CUP
1995-1996 2-11-1 Chris Rokous     Andrew Combs
1996-1997 3-9 Chris Rokous John Payne   Kimball Payne
1997-1998 0-11 Derek Stikeleather Crickie Thomas   Christopher B. Thomas
1998-1999 1-12-2 Derek Stikeleather Bryan Costa   Taylor E. Vreeland
1999-2000 9-5-1* Derek Stikeleather  Mike Rosolio   Mathew Marchildon
2000-2001 8-10-1* Derek Stikeleather Taylor Vreeland   MIAA B Conference Runner Up Alfred P. Shires
2001-2002 5-7-1* Derek Stikeleather Greg Wright MIAA B Conference Runner Up Gregory T. Wright
2002-2003 10-6-2* Eric Nordstrom David Cornbrooks   Eric K. Wright
2003-2004 6-1-1* Eric Nordstrom David Cornbrooks   R. Samuel Slater
2004-2005 11-6-1** Eric Nordstrom Grady Goldberg MIAA B Conference Champions C. Douglas G. Carpenter, Jr.
2005-2006 10-5-1* Eric Nordstrom Garrett Quinn MIAA B Conference Runner Up Garrett M. Quinn
2006-2007 10-5-1* Eric Nordstrom Gray McCrickard   Tyler N. Kapp                 
2007-2008 15-1-1** Eric Nordstrom Chris Wilson MIAA B Conference Champions Tyler N. Kapp, Patrick W. Powderley
2008-2009 16-0-0** Eric Nordstrom David Fleishman MIAA B Conference Champions Tyler N. Kapp
2009-2010 12-1-0* Eric Nordstrom Derek Braig MIAA B Conference Runner Up James C. Tautkus
2010-2011 10-8* Eric Smith  Jack Burton MIAA B Conference Runner Up John Daniel Burton
2011-2012 6-12* Eric Smith  Sean Baker MIAA B Conference Runner Up Sean T. Baker
2012-2013 3-12-1 Sam Kaplan Andrew Nelson   Griffin E. Stuhlman  
2013-2014 6-7** Sam Kaplan Whit Schweizer MIAA B Conference Champions Whitney C. Schweizer   
2014-2015 11-3-2** Sam Kaplan Ned Moreland MIAA B Conference Champions Edward C. Moreland   
2015-2016 3-10-1 Sam Kaplan Spencer Horwitz, Mitchell Haigley   Mitchell R. Haigley
2016-2017 5-7-2 Sam Kaplan Steven Baker   Steven L. Baker
2017-2018 5-9 Sam Kaplan Kevin Madden   Michael F. Blandino
2018-2019 2-9-1 Sam Kaplan Avvi Tanasiyenko    Timothy A. Cole
2019-2020 5-4 Sam Kaplan  Avvi Tanasiyenko, George Haigley, Nick Schreibeis   Avvi Tanasiyenko, George Haigley
* Playoffs ** MIAA Champions

Lacrosse

YEAR W-L COACH CAPTAINS OTHER ANDREW KELTZ CUP STEPHEN FERTIG CUP GEORGE GELSTON CUP
1933 5-4-1 William Pugh          
1934 7-2-1 William Pugh          
1935 4-8 William Pugh          
1936 10-3-1 Howdy Myers          
1937 12-2* Howdy Myers          
1938 9-4 Howdy Myers          
1939 7-4-1 Howdy Myers          
1940 13-1** Howdy Myers   MIAA Conference Champions      
1941 13-1** Howdy Myers   MIAA Conference Champions      
1942 11-2** Howdy Myers   MIAA Conference Champions      
1943 15-0** Howdy Myers Joshua Brooks  MIAA Conference Champions      
1944 14-0** Howdy Myers   MIAA Conference Champions      
1945 15-0** Howdy Myers Charles Compton  MIAA Conference Champions      
1946 17-0** Howdy Myers Charles Compton  MIAA Conference Champions      
1947 13-1* Pic Fuller Bill Keigler        
1948 10-3* Pic Fuller          
1949 10-2* Ray Greene Robert Lewis        
1950 9-1* Ray Greene          
1951 12-0** Jim Adams Leroy Hedges MIAA Conference Champions      
1952 11-1** Jim Adams Dick Britt MIAA Conference Champions      
1953 12-2** Jim Adams Thomas Moore, Gerald Bennett MIAA Conference Champions      
1954 9-4* Gene Corrigan Jim Lewis        
1955 12-2** Gene Corrigan John Sheehan, Jock Jankey, Stephen Fertig MIAA Conference Champions      
1956 9-3* Tommy Tongue          
1957 10-2** George Mitchell   MIAA Conference Champions      
1958 10-1-1* George Mitchell Roy Mayne, Pete Sheehan        
1959 8-4* George Mitchell Jimmy Crum, Robert Gore        
1960 13-1** George Mitchell Lauren Scheffenacker, Jim Shreeve MIAA Conference Champions      
1961 10-3** George Mitchell Richard Peterson, Howland Roberts MIAA Conference Champions      
1962 10-5-1* George Mitchell Winston Blenckstone, Pete Toy        
1963 8-4-1 George Mitchell          
1964 4-5 Mike Rentko          
1965 7-5 Mike Rentko Ryan Coleman, John deRussy, Jack Steil     Randall C. Coleman, III  
1966 8-5 Mike Rentko       Robert A. MacCool  
1967 12-2** Mike Rentko Bruce Cornbrooks, Jim Peace, Harry Pollock MIAA Conference Champions William H. Conkling, Jr.  Bruce D. Cornbrooks  
1968 5-8-1 George Mitchell Steve Edelen, Gordon Gilbert   Ivan R. Drechsler, III C. Gordon Gilbert, Jr.  
1969 13-0** George Mitchell Sandy Drechsler, Les Matthews MIAA Conference Champions   Frank B. Robertson, III  
1970 11-2** George Mitchell   MIAA Conference Champions   Mark C. Remington  
1971 9-4** George Mitchell Fred Hodges, Al Sadtler, Don Zimmerman MIAA Conference Champions   David T. Warfield  
1972 6-10 George Mitchell       Peter B. Sparks  
1973 7-5 George Mitchell     Christopher C. Burgin Timothy M. Moulton Charles W. Mitchell
1974 9-2* George Mitchell     Christopher C. Burgin Peter R. Sparks Christopher A. Pistell
1975 8-4 George Mitchell Robert Clements, John Gerber, Robert Teasdall     John M. Black  
1976 10-3* George Mitchell     Peter W. Eisenbrandt, Bruce J. Fiske Bruce J. Fiske Timothy K. Michels
1977 13-1* George Mitchell Chip Carlson, Dennis Childs, Tim Michels   Steven B. Stenerson William M. Pellington Timothy K. Michels
1978 5-5 George Mitchell     Steven B. Stenerson George L. Mitchell, Jr. E. Curtiss Roundtree
1979 14-3** George Mitchell David Westerlund, William Ness, Jay Secor, Curtis Routree MIAA Conference Champions William E. Ness J. Ketchum Secor E. Curtiss Roundtree
1980 9-4* George Mitchell       William K. Morrill, III  
1981 11-3** George Mitchell Robert Downes, Larry LeDoyen, William Morrill MIAA Conference Champions   Robert W. Downes  
1982 13-2** George Mitchell Larry LeDoyen, Scott Evander MIAA Conference Champions   Stewart C. Lee  
1983 7-5 George Mitchell       Michael N. Morrill  
1984 6-7 George Mitchell          
1985 7-6 George Mitchell          
1986 8-8 Jamie Andrew David Ridgely, Carlos Millan, Albert Wilkerson        
1987 10-7* Jamie Andrew     Troy E. Oden M. Alexander Koch Lee H. Hine
1988 3-11 Jamie Andrew Joe LeSeta        
1989 12-5 Mitch Whiteley Kirk Olsen, Ian Fusting        
1990 12-6 Mitch Whiteley Scott Reid, Charley MacKenzie, Scott Bacigalupo        
1991 14-4** Mitch Whiteley Michael Fronk, Kyle Durkee MIAA Conference Champions      
1992 17-0** Mitch Whiteley Tim Whiteley, Rob Bouse, Joe Gelbard MIAA Conference Champions Joey Gelbard Tom Keratzes Tom Keratzes
1993 14-2* Mitch Whiteley Pat Doyle, Ben Strutt   Ben Strutt Joey Unitas Pat Doyle
1994 12-6* Mitch Whiteley John Solter, Sean Keenan   Billy Ruhl Jamie Pollock Brian Reese
1995 11-8* Rick Brocato Tucker Radebaugh, Rob Uhlig, Chris Berrier   Tucker Radabaugh Jason Turner Richard Yost
1996 18-3* Rick Brocato Rich Yost, Chris Kakel, Chris Berrier   Richard Reid David Rauch Richard Yost
1997 15-5* Rick Brocato Conor Gill, Kimbell Payne, Tom Halford, Bob Warehane, Rick Cober   Tom Halford Robert Werhane Scott Marimow
1998 17-4* Rick Brocato John DiCamillo, Michael Satyshur, Conor Gill   Alex Poole, Mike Satyshur Thomas M. Mink, Jr. Scott Marimow
1999 15-6* Rick Brocato Trey Whitty, Alex Kopicki, Doug Mueller   Alex Kopicki Joseph C. Wich, III William W. Whitty, III
2000 14-4* Mitch Whiteley     Ethan M. Haire, Patrick M. Connelly Benjamin P. Cusson Paul T. Spellman, III
2001 0-0 Mitch Whiteley          
2002 8-11 Mitch Whiteley     Edward H. Boyd, IV Jesse R. Swartz Hayward R. Howard
2003 9-10 Mitch Whiteley       R. Michael Gill Thomas W. Zimmerman
2004 17-3** Mitch Whiteley   MIAA Conference Champions Richard J. Donati Nicholas F. Mueller, Jr., Pike Howard Thomas W. Zimmerman
2005 15-4* Mitch Whiteley     C. Craig Andrzejewski Kyle L. Lagratta Tyler J. Smith
2006 16-5* Rick Brocato Austin Boykin, Nate Matthews, Curtis Lentz   William A. Boykin, V. Derek S. Lichtfuss Christian G. Kunhardt
2007 16-4* Rick Brocato Chris Clements, Tyker Boykin, Cliff Larkin, John Windsor   Christopher T. Clements Justin M. Donati Stuart W. Wheeler
2008 10-10 Rick Brocato Adam Johnston, Cliff Larkin, Scott Matthews, Peter Smyth   Peter T. Smyth Christopher L. Wilson Peter A. Windsor
2009 15-7* Rick Brocato Harry Krieger, Tim Gaines   R. Gordon Long III Timothy A. Gaines Harry J. Kreiger
2010 17-4** Rick Brocato Alex Chay, David Nitchell-McShane, Jeff Fountain, Gunnar Waldt, Gordy Long MIAA Conference Champions Andrew P. Barton Jeffrey C. Fountain Jr. Andrew W. Mitchell, J.F. Draper Donley
2011 14-8* Rick Brocato Gunnar Waldt, Taylor Michel, Mac Hall   Connor J. Curro Taylor R. Michel Gunnar L. Waldt
2012  4-14 Rick Brocato Gavin Llewellyn, Spencer Parks   Spencer L. Parks Samuel G. Sunderland Michael J. Mayer
2013  17-5* Rick Brocato Mike D'Amelio, Andrew Nelson, Mike Mayer, Travis Wood   Michael D.  D’Amelio    Raymond M. Schulmeyer Michael J. Mayer   
2014  14-7* Rick Brocato Bennett Moore, Mikey Wynne, Henry Riehl   Henry L. Riehl, William C. Sheehan Michael P. Wynne    David Bennett Moore   
2015  14-6* Rick Brocato AJ Barretto, Carter Flaig, Alex McGovern   Alexander M. McGovern      Carter P. Flaig      Alberto J. Barretto     
2016 14-7* Rick Brocato  Joe Pollard, John Faus, Tyler Rockhill,  Patrick Karey, Conor Sorg, Mitch Gordon   Joseph P. Karey Tyler L. Rockhill John M. Faus, Connor P. Sorg
2017 14-6* Rick Brocato  Jennings Schweizer, Bobby Barroll, Alex Rode, Keegan Pearl   Brendan M. Tscherne Jackson T. Woodward Jennings A. Schweizer
2018 8-9 Trey Whitty  Nick Hapney, Logan Zimnoch, Aidan Karey, Spencer Hall   Logan B. Zimnoch Cole M. Ament Nicholas Hapney
2019 10-6*  Trey Whitty  Andrew Milani, Mason Woodward    Seth P. Higgens  Andrew C. Milani  James T. Grant
* Playoffs ** MIAA Champions

 

 

 

Championship Seasons (25 total - more than any other high school in Maryland)

Year Win-Loss Coach
1940 13-1 Howdy Myers
1941 13-1 Howdy Myers
1942 11-2 Howdy Myers
1943 15-0 Howdy Myers
1944 14-0 Howdy Myers
1945 15-0 Howdy Myers
1946 17-0 Howdy Myers
1951 12-0 Jim Adams
1952 11-1 Jim Adams
1953 12-2 Jim Adams
1955 12-2 Gene Corrigan
1957 10-2 George Mitchell
1960 13-1 George Mitchell
1961 10-3 George Mitchell
1967 12-2 Mike Rentko
1969 13-0 George Mitchell
1970 11-2 George Mitchell
1971 9-4 George Mitchell
1979 14-3 George Mitchell
1981 11-3 George Mitchell
1982 13-2 George Mitchell
1991 14-4 Mitch Whiteley
1992 17-0 Mitch Whiteley
2004 17-3 Mitch Whiteley
2010 17-4 Rick Brocato

C. Markland Kelly Awards - Best high school lacrosse player in Maryland

Year Player Position Coach
1946 Bill Hooper Attack Howdy Myers
1952 Dick Britt Attack Jim Adams
1957 Henry Peterson Attack George Mitchell
1960 Skip Darrell Attack George Mitchell
1964 Gerry Bresee Attack Mike Rentko
1967 Bart Ellinger Midfield Mike Rentko
1969 Les Matthews Goalie George Mitchell
1976 Peter Eisenbrandt Midfield George Mitchell
1982 Larry LeDoyen Midfield George Mitchell
1992 Tim Whiteley Attack Mitch Whiteley
1993 Michael Watson Attack Mitch Whiteley
1998 Conor Gill Attack Rick Brocato

U.S. Lacrosse Hall of Famers

Jim “Ace” Adams – player/coach
Scott Bacigalupo '90 – player
Ernest Betz – player
Ed Boyd
Jeff Cook – player
Gene Corrigan – coach
Ray Greene – player/coach
Bill Hooper '47 – player
Les Matthews '69 – player
Howdy Myers - coach
George Mitchell - player/coach
Steve Mitchell '83 - player
Mike Morrill - player
Willie Pugh - coach *(SP’s first lacrosse coach)
Bob Sandell – player
Jerry Schmidt –player
Steve Stenerson '78 – player/US Lacrosse Exec. Dir.
Mitch Tullai - official
Michael Watson '92
Don Zimmerman - player/coach

High School All-Americans - USCLA since 1971

Year Player Position Coach
1971 Wayne Eisenhut Attack George Mitchell
1971 Al Sadtler Attack George Mitchell
1973 Wick Sollers Attack George Mitchell
1975 Bob Teasdall Midfield George Mitchell
1976 Peter Eisenbrandts Midfield George Mitchell
1976 Michael Schuler Attack George Mitchell
1977 Jeff Cook Attack George Mitchell
1979 Bill Ness Midfield George Mitchell
1980 Larry LeDoyen Midfield George Mitchell
1981 Larry LeDoyen Midfield George Mitchell
1982 Larry LeDoyen Midfield George Mitchell
1982 Peter Sheehan Goalie George Mitchell
1992 Tim Whiteley Attack Mitch Whiteley
1992 Michael Watson Attack Mitch Whiteley
1993 Michael Watson Attack Mitch Whiteley
1995 Tucker Radebaugh Attack/Midfield Rick Brocato
1997 Conor Gill Attack Rick Brocato
1998 Conor Gill Attack Rick Brocato
2004 Bart Wagner Attack Mitch Whiteley
2005 Gavin Gill Attack Mitch Whiteley
2007 Chris Clements Attack Rick Brocato
2010 Pat Powderly Attack Rick Brocato
2014 Mikey Wynne Attack Rick Brocato
2017 Alex Rode Goalie Rick Brocato

 

USCLA Academic All-Americans - Since 1971

Year Player Position Coach
1990 Scott Bacigalupo Goalie Mitch Whiteley
2007 DJ Hessler Attack Rick Brocato
2009 Harry Krieger Goalie Rick Brocato
2013 AJ Fradkin Defense Rick Brocato
2017 Billy Chizmar Goalie Rick Brocato

 

All-Tewaaraton Team - Since 2000

Year Player Position Coach
2004  Bart Wagner Attack Mitch Whiteley
2004  Thomas Zimmerman Defense Mitch Whiteley
2007  Chris Clements Midfield Rick Brocato
2010  Andrew Barton Midfield Rick Brocato
2010  Pat Powderly Attack Rick Brocato

 

Under Armour All-Americans - Since 2006

Year Player Position Coach
2006 Austin Boykin Midfield Rick Brocato
2007 Chris Clements Midfield Rick Brocato
2010 Pat Powderly Attack Rick Brocato
2011 Jay Carlson Attack Rick Brocato
2011 Taylor Michel Attack Rick Brocato
2012 Spencer Parks Midfield Rick Brocato
2014 Mikey Wynne Attack Rick Brocato
2015 AJ Barretto Goalie Rick Brocato
2015 Alex McGovern Midfield Rick Brocato
2017 Alex Rode Goalie  Rick Brocato

All-Time Individual Records

Career Total Points

287 - Carter Flaig
245 – Conor Gill
244 – Tim Whiteley
233 – Gavin Gill
227 – Conor Ford
224 – Larry LeDoyen, Mike Watson
223 – Bill Morrill
222 – Bart Wagner

Career Goals

158 - Carter Flaig
155 – Conor Ford
154 – Bart Wagner
151 – Mike Watson
144 – Bill Morrill
141 – Mikey Wynne

Career Assists

157 – Tim Whiteley
155 – Conor Gill
144 – Gavin Gill

Career Saves (Goalie)

569- AJ Barretto
474 – Peter Sheehan
444- Alex Rode
441 – Scott Bacigalupo
435 – Gunnar Waldt
377 – Les Matthews
369 – Tom Keratzes

Career Face-Offs

617 – Larry LeDoyen
557 – Steve Stenerson
554 – Mike Faby
501 – Joe Gelbard
474 - Brendan Tscherne

Single Season Points

102 - C. Gill ('97)
93 - M. Wynne ('13)
91 - C. Flaig ('15)
91 - M. Wynne ('14)
90 - T. Whiteley ('92)
88 - M. Watson ('93), G. Gill ('04), C. Flaig ('13)
85 - P. Powderly ('09)*
85 - M. Gordon ('16)
84 - G. Gill ('05), C. Gill ('98 , T. Whiteley ('91)
82 - L. LeDoyen ('81)
*Midfielders

Single Season Goals
72 – M. Wynne ('14)
69 - M. Wynne ('13)
60 -C. Ford ('99), L. Posner ('17) 
55 - P. Tracy ('98)
53 - C. Flaig ('13), B. Wagner ('05), P. Powderly ('09)*
52 - B. Combs ('96), B. Wagner ('04)
52 - M. Gordon ('16)
51 - D. Dempsey ('69), B. Morrill ('81)
*Midfielder

Single Season Assists
71 - C. Gill ('97)
59 - T. Whiteley ('92)
56 - G. Gill ('05)
55-  K. Pearl ('17)
52 – G. Gill ('04)
50 - T. Whiteley ('91)

Single Season Saves

258 - A. Rode ('16)
225 - S. Bacigalupo ('89)
223 - T. Keratzes ('92)
219 - G. Waldt ('10)
217 - S. Wheeler ('07)
216 - G. Waldt ('11)
211 - AJ Barretto ('15)
204 - H. Krieger ('09)
201 - P. Sheehan ('82), P. Spellman ('99)

Single Game Goals
9 – D. Dempsey ('69) v. Boys Latin
9 – M. Watson ('92) v. Gilman
8 – A. Sadtler ('69) v. City
8 – C. Kakel ('95) v. Australia U-19
8 – P. Tracy ('98) v. St. Mary's

Single Game Assists

10– C. Gill ('97) v. Calvert Hall
8 – C. Gill ('98) v St. Mary's
8 – T. Whiteley ('92) v Norfolk Academy
8 – W. Sollers ('73) v Curley

Single Game Points

12 – C. Gill ('97) v. Calvert Hall (2 goals, 10 assists);
12– M. Watson ('92) v. Gilman (9 goals, 3 assists);
12– T. Whiteley ('92) v. Norfolk Academy (4 goals, 8 assists)
11 – D. Dempsey ('69) v. Boys Latin (9 goals, 2 assists);
11 – T. Whiteley ('92) v. Gilman (5 goals, 6 assists);
11 – C. Gill ('98) v. St. Mary's (3 goals, 8 assists)
10 – W. Sollers ('73) v. John Carroll (5 goals, 5 assists)

Single Game Saves

26 – P. Sheehan ('82) v. Calvert Hall
25 – S. Bacigalupo ('90) v. Severn
21 – C. Kuhnhardt ('06) v. Haverford
21 – G. Waldt ('10) v. Georgetown Prep

Coaching records @ St. Paul’s

R. Brocato – 237-109 (17 seasons) 
G. Mitchell – 232-94-4 (25 seasons)
M. Whiteley – 146-55 (12 seasons)
H. Myers – 136-17-2 (11 seasons)
J. Adams – 35-3 (3 seasons)
M. Rentko – 31-17 (4 seasons)
P. Fuller – 23-4 (2 seasons)
G. Corrigan – 21-6 (2 seasons)
R. Greene – 19-3 (2 seasons)
J. Andrew – 21-26 (3 seasons)
W. Pugh – 16-14-2 (3 seasons)
T. Tongue –9-3 overall (1 season)

NCAA Championship MVP's

Scott Bacigalupo ('90), Princeton '92 & '94
Michael Watson ('93), University of Virginia '96
Conor Gill ('98), University of Virginia '99
Alex Rode ('17), University of Virginia '19 

Soccer

YEAR W-L COACH CAPTAINS OTHER CARL P. BEERNINK CUP
1961 1-2-1 Carel Beernick John Kommalan    
1962 3-1-1 Carel Beernick Ronald Voss, Alfred Marston    
1963 5-2 Carel Beernick Ronald Voss, Edwin Adams    
1964 2-6 Carel Beernick Robert McDorman    
1965 5-3 Carel Beernick Jay Pritchard, Jim Peace    
1966 8-1 Carel Beernick Jim Peace, John Rossell    
1967 4-4-1 John Henschen Bryant Gould, T.J. Low    
1968 4-10 John Henschen Web Shipley, Craig Unruh    
1969 5-1-8 John Henschen      
1970 12-2-1** John Henschen Thomas Hayes, Don Zimmerman MSA C Confernence Champions  
1971 6-5-2 John Henschen      
1972 12-2-1 John Henschen      
1973 10-2-2 Howard Emsley Bob Teasdall, Brackie Mitchell, Chris Pistell    
1974 11-3-1 Howard Emsley Walter Mitchell, Robert Teasdall    
1975 2-9-1 Tony Tyler     Geoffrey A. Peters
1976 5-6-2 Tony Tyler Thomas Mitchell   Dennis L. Childs
1977 7-7-1 Tony Tyler     George L. Mitchell, Jr, Jason C. Seal
1978 11-3 Tony Tyler Bill Ness, Chris McShane   Christopher P. McShane
1979 9-5-1 Tony Tyler Hugh Collie, Josh Hall, Bill Morrill    
1980 12-2-1** Tony Tyler Bill Morrill, Larry LeDoyen, Bob Downes MSA  A Conference Champions  
1981 11-4-1 Tony Tyler Larry LeDoyen, Robert Irving, Earl Matthews    
1982 10-5-1 Rick Canfield Joe Huesman, Mike Morrill    
1983 11-2** Rick Canfield Michael Morrill, Tim Downes MSA  B Conference Champions  
1984 10-2-2 Rick Canfield      
1985 13-1-2 Rick Canfield Carlos Millan, Jack Linsenmeyer, David Gildea    
1986 9-4-1 Howard Schindler Kevin Knox   Juan A. Millan
1987 7-4-4 Howard Schindler Brandt Rider, Colburn Shindell    
1988 10-2-4* Howard Schindler Bryce Smith, Jason Rose MSA  B Conference Runner-Up  
1989 7-4-2 Howard Schindler Bryce Smith, Chip Emmons, Zeke Marshall, Scott Reid    
1990 5-9-2 Howard Schindler Charkatz MSA  A Conference    
1991 3-9 Howard Schindler Joe Gelbard, Tim Whiteley MSA  A Conference Joey Gelbard
1992 0-13 Howard Schindler Bill Ruhl MSA  A Conference Billy Ruhl
1993 4-12-1 Howard Schindler Ryan Woods MSA  A Conference Billy Ruhl, Ryan Woods
1994 10-9 Howard Schindler Stebs Garcia, Jason Turner, Matt Emmons MIAA B Conference Stebs Garcia
1995 12-6-2** Howard Schindler Chris Horich, Brian Pierson, Brendon Smith MIAA B Conference Co-Champions Brendon Smith
1996 10-7-1 Howard Schindler Adair Newhall, Alex Poole, Scott Marimow   Tom Trela
1997 17-8** Howard Schindler Alex Poole,  Tom Trela, Scott Marrimow MIAA B Conference Champions Alex Poole
1998 16-6-1* Howard Schindler Alec Kopicki, Connor Ford, Michael Ciattei MIAA B Conference Runner-Up Ian D. Thomas
1999 17-4-2* Howard Schindler Reed Bouchelle, Conor Ford, Michael Ciattei MIAA B Conference Runner-Up Michael A. Ciattei
2000 16-2-3** Howard Schindler Reed Bouchelle, Jack de Villers           MIAA B Conference Champions Reed S. Bouchelle
2001 9-9-2* Steve Boardman D.J. Andrzjewski,  P.K. Fisher MIAA "A" Conference Paul K. Fisher, David J. Andrzejewski, II
2002 2-14 Steve Boardman Tommy Herrmann, John Leonard MIAA "A" Conference Thomas A. Herrmann, Jr
2003 5-10-2 Steve Boardman Andrew Pierson, Matt Quinn MIAA "A" Conference James H. Eichhorn
2004 2-15-1 Steve Boardman Craig Andrzjewski, Bart Wagner MIAA "A" Conference Gareth T. D. Colglazier
2005 2-14-2 Greg Schreiner Nick Shano, Phil Adams MIAA "A" Conference George E. Banks, V
2006 5-14-1 Greg Schreiner D.J. Hessler,  George Banks, James Schwartz MIAA "A" Conference George E. Banks, V
2007 1-14-2 Greg Schreiner Peter Windsor,  Adam Johnston MIAA "A" Conference Peter A. Windsor
2008 3-14-2 Greg Schreiner Mike Faby,  Anders Hilton MIAA "A" Conference Anders A. Hilton
2009 13-4-2* Greg Schreiner Mike Faby, Jeff Fountain, Gordy Long MIAA B Conference Runner-Up Andrew P. Barton
2010 12-5-1** Greg Schreiner Sam Tana, Conor Curro, Daniel Gutberlet MIAA B Conference Champions Samual A. Tana, R. Daniel Gutberlet
2011 19-4-1** Dan Skelton Sam Tana, James Mugele MIAA B Conference Champions Samual A. Tana, Reo Hara
2012 16-7 Dan Skelton Gavin Norris, Iliyes Mirza   Iliyas M. Mirza   
2013 12-5-2* Majid Mirza   MIAA A Conference Runner-Up Iliyas Mirza, Morgan Lussi
2014 12-5-2* Majid Mirza     Morgan M. Lussi, Joseph Nathaniel M. Hall,  Juwan C. Kearson   
2015 9-11-1 Majid Mirza Quinn Ritchie, Kent Darrell, Conor Brown   Conor P. Brown,  Feliz K. Laniyan, Jr.
2016 1-15-1 Majid Mirza Jared Burns, Will Flannery, Spencer Hall, Jared Thomas   William J. Flannery
2017 2-12-3 Majid Mirza Will Flannery, David Kelly, Spencer Hall   William J. Flannery, David S. Kelly II
2018 5-13-2 Eric Washington Tim Loeffler, Joseph Hudak, Mason Woodward   Mason J. Woodward
2019 2-12-1 Eric Washington Brian Hoskins, Eryk Sagisi, Jalon Thomas   John Lloyd Wyatt
* Playoffs ** MIAA Champions

Squash

 
YEAR W-L COACH CAPTAINS OTHER SQUASH CUP
2006-2007 8-8 Read Knox Chris Clements     
2007-2008 13-4* Read Knox Jock Tracy   John C. Tracey
2008-2009 6-7 Lanny Springs Slater Ottenritter   Austin M. Brown
2009-2010 6-7* Lanny Springs Ian Read   John M. Pellington
2010-2011 8-10 Lanny Springs Max Hagan, Russell Sparrow   Hugo J. Warns IV
2011-2012 7-7 Lanny Springs Jack Pellinton, Nat Shade   Nathan A. Vestrich-Shade
2012-2013 6-7 Lanny Springs McKay Sutley   George T. Hauver  
2013-2014 9-6* Lanny Springs Russell Green MIAA Team Semifinals Henry L. Riehl    
2014-2015 11-12 Lanny Springs Chris Chasney, Austin Burt   William C. Shelhoss
2015-2016 13-6* Lanny Springs Campbell Shellhoss   Ryan D. York
2016-2017 12-5* Lanny Springs Ryan York   Nicholas E. Del Hierro
2017-2018 15-6* Lanny Springs Ben Angotti, George Reith   Jacob D. Trone
2018-2019  14-6* Caswell Nielsen Forbes Arbaugh, Jake Trone   Aidan P. Ray
2019-2020 16-4* Eric Roberts & Patrick Bedore  Jake Trone MIAA Team Championship Finalists, defeated McDonogh to get to MIAA Team Championship, defeated McDonogh in 2 out of 3 match ups during season, 6 out of 8 players played in the top division of the MIAA Individual Tournament with Jake Trone finishing in 5th overall  Hao Ran Cui
* Playoffs ** MIAA Champions


 

Swimming

YEAR W-L COACH CAPTAINS OTHER INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS SWIMMING CUP
1997-1998         Ian Stucky MIAA Diving Champion  
1998-1999         Ian Stucky MIAA Diving Champion  
1999-2000         Ian Stucky MIAA Diving Champion  
2000-2001         Adam Kerpelman MIAA 50 & 100 M Freestyle Champion  
2001-2002            
2002-2003            
2003-2004            
2004-2005            
2005-2006            
2006-2007            
2007-2008 1-4 Polly Surhoff Kevin Scarlett 5th Place @ MIAA'S Austin Surhoff MIAA 200 IM Champion  
2008-2009 6-0** Polly Surhoff Austin Surhoff MIAA B Conference Champions, 2nd Place @ MIAA'S Austin Surhoff MIAA 200 IM & 100 M Backstroke Champion  
2009-2010 3-1 Polly Surhoff Austin Surhoff 3rd Place @ MIAA'S Austin Surhoff MIAA 200 IM Champion  
2010-2011 3-1 Polly Surhoff Chris Meyer, Cedrick Glasgow 4th Place @ MIAA'S Hunter Lussi MIAA 500 M Freestyle Champion Oluwarotimit K. Lademo, Aaron A. Tadyon 
2011-2012 2-3 Polly Surhoff Hunter Lussi 3rd Place @ MIAA'S Hunter Lussi MIAA 200 M & 500 M Freestyle Champion; Timon Fleiter, Teddy VanBeek, Reo Hara, Hunter Lussi MIAA Free Relay Champions Whitney C Schweizer   
2012-2013 4-5 Polly Surhoff   4th Place @ MIAA'S   Theodore A. Van Beek  
2013-2014 2-3 Matt Kasper       Theodore A. Van Beek     
2014-2015 4-3 Bridger Bell       Kevin A. Warshaw   
2015-2016 5-3 Sean Tucker Thomas Kearney, Dylan Clayton 4th Place @ MIAA'S   Benjamin W. Cabral
2016-2017 No Team
2017-2018 No Team
2018-2019  No Team
* Playoffs ** MIAA Champions

Tennis

 
YEAR W-L COACH CAPTAINS OTHER FRANCIS E. KENNEDY CUP
1957   Farnham Warriner Reginald Smith     
1958          
1959   Farnham Warriner Thomas Johnson    
1960     Stephen Barney    
1961          
1962   Lewis Drew      
1963          
1964          
1965   Walter Frey Alec McCosh    
1966          
1967   Louis D. Clark Frank Harrison    
1968   Louis D. Clark Frank Harrison    
1969 1-4 Louis D. Clark Charlie Williams, Michael Bershad    
1970 3-1 Louis D. Clark      
1971   Louis D. Clark      
1972   Louis D. Clark      
1973 7-4 Louis D. Clark Randolph Kohler Brackie Mitchell MSA Singles Champion  
1974   Louis D. Clark      
1975   Louis D. Clark      
1976   Louis D. Clark      
1977   Louis D. Clark      
1978   Louis D. Clark      
1979 1-8 Louis D. Clark Dennis Troy    
1980 3-8 Louis D. Clark Robert Gaines    
1981 2-8 Louis D. Clark Bill Brewster    
1982 3-9 Louis D. Clark      
1983   Louis D. Clark John Baker    
1984   Leon Holley      
1985          
1986 ** George Mitchell Steve Truitt    
1987   George Mitchell Steve Truitt   Jame E. Samuel, Jr.
1988   George Mitchell Jamie Samuel    
1989   Judd Anderson Jamie Samuel    
1990 6-6 Judd Anderson Mike Feinglass    
1991 4-6 Judd Anderson Brandon Levine    
1992   Judd Anderson     Olig Tartokosky
1993   Judd Anderson     Chip Merrick
1994 2-8 Judd Anderson     Dan Hadley
1995 4-5 Judd Anderson Ryan Shafik   Robbie Paymer
1996 4-5 Judd Anderson Ryan Shafik   Peter Steenland
1997   Judd Anderson Ryan Shafik   Jeff Kaplan
1998 6-3* Judd Anderson Rob Paymer   Joshua M. Cohn
1999 7-3* Judd Anderson Josh Cohn   Joshua M. Cohn
2000 4-4* Judd Anderson Brian Windsor   John B. Wogan
2001 4-4 Ed Brown Avi Tasher   Anthony H. Hamod
2002 8-8* Ed Brown Anthony Hamod, JB Wogan   John B. Wogan
2003 2-9 Ed Brown Adam Ring   Adam J. Ring
2004 11-7* Ed Brown Adam Ring   Adam J. Ring
2005 8-9* Ed Brown Matt Hart   Blake H. L. West
2006 12-6* Ed Brown Jesse Wright, Zach Ruddick   Jesse W. Wright
2007 9-8* Ed Brown Brayden Cleary, Michael Verdi   Brayden L. Cleary, Michael V. Verdi
2008 9-14* Ed Brown Eric Ring,  Zach Wright   Zachary A. Wright
2009 8-8* Ed Brown Kevin Gildea   Anand A. Parikh
2010 6-8-3* Ed Brown Austin Brown, Michael Hamod   Michael A. Hamod
2011 5-7 Ed Brown T.J. Root, Tyler Sparks   Nathan A. Vestrich-Shade
2012 6-7 Ed Brown Nate Shade   Nathan A. Vestrich-Shade
2013 6-7 Auri Moaven Tommy Hauver   Walker L. Halstad  
2014 6-6 Auri Moaven     Jonathan S.  Hamed    
2015 5-9 P.K. Fisher Jack Hamed, Cole Lacovara   John R Hooper, Andrew N Locovara    
2016 2-6 P.K. Fisher Bobby Croxson   Robert B. Croxson
2017 3-7 P.K. Fisher Will Hurlbrink   Desai M. Oula
2018 6-5* P.K. Fisher  Desai Oula, Jeremiah Williams   Desai M. Oula
2019 1-8  P.K. Fisher  Jake Trone    Jacob D. Trone
* Playoffs ** MIAA Champions

Track & Field

YEAR W-L COACH CAPTAINS OTHER TRACK CUP
2016   Keith Culbertson   Club Team   
2017   Keith Culbertson Philip Heflin, Colby Nelson  Club Team  Phillip M. Heflin III
2018 ** Keith Culbertson Philip Heflin, Everett McDuffie MIAA B Champions Dominic J. Piazza
2019  ** Keith Culbertson Marco Grados, Thomas Linz, Everette McDuffie  MIAA B Champions Everette M. McDuffie 
* Playoffs ** MIAA Champions

 

Volleyball

YEAR

W-L

COACH

CAPTAINS

OTHER

VOLLEYBALL CUP

2005 6-11 Pat Marsh      Joseph D. B. Petty
2006 7-10* Pat Marsh      Denmore M. McDermott
2007 14-6* Pat Marsh Teddy Hannah, Matt Lunnen    Sidney J. D. McCray
2008 11-8* Pat Marsh Sidney McCray, Brett Donahoo    Sidney J. D. McCray, Ryan M. Scott
2009 14-5** Jim Jung Lewis Foxwell, Robby Maddux MIAA B Confernce Champions Louis S. Foxwell 
2010 14-3* Jim Jung Austin Sauter, Lewis Foxwell MIAA B Confernce Runner Up Tanner A. Brooks 
2011 13-6** Jim Jung Tanner Brooks, Connor Norris MIAA B Confernce Champions  Connor J. Norris
2012 10-6** Jim Jung Ben Garenthur, Jason Tucker MIAA B Confernce Champions Patrick J. Hefner    
2013 11-6* Jim Jung Jack Hearns,  Bennett Morre, Randy Stoehr   Christos E. Koulatsos  
2014 8-9* Jim Jung Brendon Connolly, Alexander Matsinye   Brendon R. Connolly
2015 5-12* Jim Jung Sean Keenan, Connor Sorg   Connor P. Sorg
2016 6-12* SJ Greenway Bobby Barroll, Alex Beese, Brian Connolly   Aidan A. Karey
2017 9-7* SJ Greenway Brian Connolly, Aidan Karey   Aidan A. Karey
2018  1-15 SJ Greenway Gabe Lichtenstein, Phillipe Soundry, Ryan Molinar   Philippe N. Soudry 
2019 6-11 SJ Greenway

Mathew Gajewski, Declan Pollard

  Luke Andrew Trotta
* Playoffs ** MIAA Champions

Wrestling

YEAR W-L COACH CAPTAINS OTHER MIAA / MSA Individual Champions LEHIGH CUP
1954-1955 2-1-1 Doug Lee   Club Team    
1955-1956 1-3 John Totson   Club Team    
1956-1957 3-0* Don Hughes Steve Whiteford,  Club Team    
1957-1958   Don Hughes Ed Freeman, Will Vercoe   Will Verco MSA Champion (175 lbs) undefeated  
1958-1959 1-5 Don Hughes Peter Keeler   Pete Keeler MSA Champion (120 lbs)  
1959-1960 4-3 Don Hughes Ridge Britton, Peter Keeler   Peter Keeler MSA Champion (120 lbs)  
1960-1961 3-3 Don Hughes Robert Ruth      
1961-1962 2-5 Don Hughes Murrell Smith, David Patterson      
1962-1963   Don Hughes Ran Coleman, Mike Passano      
1963-1964 4-3 Don Hughes David Bramble,  Mike Passano   Mike Passano (127 lbs) MSA Champion, David Bramble (145lbs) MSA Champion, Mark Horner National Prep Champion  
1964-1965 3-4 Don Hughes Jon deRussy, Mike Horner   Mike Horner MSA Champion (HWT) HS All-American  
1965-1966 3-4 Don Hughes Jim Roeder, Jim Cooper      
1966-1967 5-2 Don Hughes Dick Caples      
1967-1968 6-4 Don Hughes Roger Stenerson, Rocky Stump      
1968-1969 11-1 Don Hughes Robert Douglas, Thomas Kemp      
1969-1970   Jamie Andrew Gordon Long      
1970-1971 8-4 Jamie Andrew Larry Bennett      
1971-1972 4-8 Jamie Andrew Joel Sewell      
1972-1973 9-3* Jamie Andrew   MSA  B Conference Divison II  Champions    
1973-1974 11-1 Jamie Andrew     Mike Schuler (98 lbs) MSA Champion  
1974-1975   Jamie Andrew     Bob Clements MSA Champion, John Kohler MSA Champion, John Black MSA Champion  
1975-1976 7-4 Jamie Andrew        
1976-1977   Jamie Andrew Obrecht   Denny Childs MSA Champion  
1977-1978 9-1 Jamie Andrew Marcus Partlow      
1978-1979 10-1 Jamie Andrew Trevor Bond   Tony Lotman MSA Champion, Davey Patterson MSA Champion  
1979-1980 12-0** Jamie Andrew   MSA A Conference Champions Davey Patterson - MSA Champion,  National Prep Champion, Jeff Knight - MSA Champion John D. Patterson
1980-1981 10-2 Jamie Andrew Tony Lotman   Dean Catanzaro MSA Champion, Jeff Knight MSA Champion Dean J. Catanzaro, Jeffrey S. Knight
1981-1982 5-9 Desi McNelis Joe Morrison      
1982-1983 9-5 Desi McNelis Davey Patterson, Mike Watriss      
1983-1984   Desi McNelis Austin Childs, Steven Silverman, Carl Smith      
1984-1985   Desi McNelis Sammy Brahim, Steve Mason, Kent Holden      
1985-1986   Desi McNelis        
1986-1987 7-7-1 Desi McNelis Steve Mason, Kent Holden     Steven W. Mason
1987-1988   Desi McNelis Chip Lonsdale       
1988-1989 10-4 Desi McNelis Chip Lonsdale, Evan Deane, Eric Smith      
1989-1990 9-9 Desi McNelis Geoff Leech      
1990-1991 9-4 Desi McNelis Andy Sehnyoman      
1991-1992 10-3 Desi McNelis Troy Thingelstad, Travis Trader, Chris Wimer   Troy Thinglestad MSA Champion  
1992-1993 6-6-1 Desi McNelis Matt Gilner, Steve Truitt   Steve Truitt MSA Champion Matthew C. Gilner
1993-1994 6-5 Desi McNelis Steve Truitt   Steve Truitt MSA Champion, Pete Karvounis MSA Champion Steven Truitt
1994-1995 1-11 Desi McNelis       G. William McCulloch
1995-1996 3-8 Desi McNelis       William C. Bond
1996-1997 11-8* Desi McNelis Keith Helman, Mike Kernan MIAA B Confernce Runner up   Michael C. Kernan
1997-1998 13-9 Desi McNelis Keith Helman      Keith R. Helman
1998-1999 8-18 Rex Snyder Nick Alevrogiannis     Joshua D. Henderson, Nick Alevrogiannis
1999-2000 6-18 Rex Snyder Robbie Roose     Robert F. Roose III
2000-2001 7-10-1 Donnie Reyes Mike Mitchell, Rich Clarke     Michael C. Mitchell
2001-2002 6-10 Mark Harbold James Kelso     Michael J. D. Lima
2002-2003 6-11 Mark Harbold Mike Lima     Michael J. D. Lima, Benjamin F. Griswold 
2003-2004 6-2** Mark Harbold John Black,  Tom Zimmerman MIAA B Conference Champions   Matthew J. Pierorazio
2004-2005 4-7 Mark Harbold       Ricardo L. Rodriquez, Matthew J. Pierorazio
2005-2006 3-7 David Metcalf Ricardo Rodriguez,  Robi DeBell, Matt Pierorazio     Matthew J. Pierorazio
2006-2007 2-8 Cary Kolat Cody Wilt, Rich Clough     Cody R. Wilt
2007-2008 9-8* Jay Braunstein Peter Windsor, Cody Wilt, Mike Pierorazio MIAA B Conference Runner-Up   Peter A. Windsor
2008-2009 13-10 Jay Braunstein Nick Skuderna   Eric Friedman MIAA Champion Eric M. Friedman
2009-2010   Jay Braunstein Austin Sauter, Nick Skuderna, Connor Clayton   Eric Friedman MIAA Champion, Peter Galli - MIAA Champion Eric M. Friedman
2010-2011 19-4** Jay Braunstein Peter Galli, Nick Skuderna, Mike Green MIAA B Conference Champions Peter Galli - MIAA Champion, 2nd at National Preps, Eric Friedman - MIAA Champion, 3rd at National Preps, Jack Mutchnik - MIAA Champion, 4th at National Preps, Brad Mutchnik - MIAA Champion J. Peter Galli
2011-2012   Jay Braunstein      Eric Friedman - MIAA Champion, MD State Champion, 4th at National Preps, Peter Galli - MIAA Champion, MD State Champion, 3rd at National Preps, Ryan Friedman - MIAA Champion, MD State Champion, 3rd at National Preps, Brad Mutchnik - MIAA Champion, MD State Champion, 6th at National Preps, Jack Mutchnik - MIAA Champion, MD State Champion, 5th at National Preps, Team finished 6th at National Preps Wrestling Championships J. Peter Galli
2012-2013 2-6 Pete Shaifer     Jack Mutchnik - MIAA, MD State Champion, Ryan Friedman - MIAA, MD State Champion, National Prep Runner Up Jack S. Mutchnik    
2013-2014 3-4 Pete Shaifer     Jack Mutchnik - MIAA Champion, National Prep Champion; Daniel Planta - MIAA Champion, MD State Champion, 3rd at National Preps; Ryan Friedman - MIAA Champion, 7th at National Preps Ryan L. Friedman, Jack S. Mutchnik   
2014-2015 2-6 Greg Hagel     Daniel Planta- MIAA Conference Champion, MD State Champion, 3rd at National Preps, National Prep All-American   Ryan Friedman - MIAA Conference Champion, MD State Champion, 3rd at National Preps, National Prep All- American John Urban8th in National Preps, National Prep All-American    Ryan L. Friedman       
2015-2016 3-3 Greg Hagel      Daniel PlantaMIAA Conference Champion, MIAA Edward T. Russel Cup Winner, MD State Champion, 3rd in National Preps Kurt McHenryMIAA Conference Champion, MD State Champion Dale TiongsonMIAA Conference Champion, MD State Champion, National Prep Runner-Up John UrbanMIAA Conference Champion Dale R. Tiongson
2016-2017 7-1 Rob Eiter Dale Tiongson, Noah Kalishman, Daniel Planta   Kurt Mchenry -MIAA Conference Champion, MD State Champion, Imran Heard - MIAA Conference Champion, MD State Champion, 3rd at National Preps, Dale Tiongson - MIAA Conference Champion, MD State Champion, 2nd at National Preps, Jack Parr - MIAA Conference Champion, MD State Champion, 4th at National Preps, Noah Kalishman - MIAA Conference Champion, MD State Champion, 5th at National Preps, John Urban - MIAA Conference Champion, Team ranked amoung top 50 High School's in US for first time in program history Dale R. Tiongson
2017-2018 9-2-1 Rob Eiter John Urban, Jack Parr, Imran Heard   Will Guida - MIAA Conference Champion, 3rd at National Preps, Kurt McHenry -MIAA Conference Champion, MD State Champion, 2nd at National Preps, Imran Heard - MIAA Conference Champion, MD State Champion, 4th at National Preps, Jack Parr- MIAA Conference Champion, MD State Champion, 3rd at National Preps Muhammad I. Heard
2018-2019 5-3 Rob Eiter Maxwell Hammond, Kurt McHenry, Jack Parr   Jack ParrMIAA Conference Champion, MD State Champion, 2nd at National Preps, Nasir Wilkinson - MIAA Conference Champion, MD State Champion, 4th at National Preps, Will Guida2nd at MIAA's, MD State Champion, 7th at National Preps, Dylan Blau2nd at MIAA's, 2nd at MD State Championship, 7th at National Preps Maxwell Hammond2nd at MIAA's, MD State Champion William M. Guida, Hunter J. Parr
2019-2020 0-8 Peter Friedl Marshall Hammond, Will Gallagher    Will Gallagher - 4th at MIAA Tournament, Marshall Hammond - 4th at MSA  Will Gallagher 
* Playoffs ** MIAA Champions
St. Paul’s School
11152 Falls Road 
P.O. Box 8100 
Brooklandville, Maryland 21022
powered by finalsite